S*778 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] appropriate in implementing it.
(C) CMRS providers are entitled to retain two percent of the fees
collected as reimbursement for collection and handling of the CMRS 911
charge.
(D) At the end of the three-year term, on August 1, 2001, the
committee's existence terminates and all its duties and powers devolve to
the board, except that the committee may continue to exist and function
upon adoption by the General Assembly of a joint resolution extending its
existence past August 1, 2001."
Limits on and immunity from liability
SECTION 5. Section 23-47-70 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245
of 1991, is amended by adding:
"(C) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in no event shall
any CMRS service supplier or its officers, employees, assigns, or agents
be liable for civil damages or criminal liability in connection with the
development, design, installation, operation, maintenance, performance,
or provision of 911 service unless such event was the result of reckless,
wilful, or wanton conduct of the CMRS service supplier or its officers,
employees, assigns, or agents.
No CMRS service supplier or its officers, employees, assigns, or agents
shall be liable for civil damages or criminal liability in connection with
the release of subscriber information to any governmental entity as
required under the provisions of this chapter."
CMRS information not to be disclosed
SECTION 6. Chapter 47, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"Section 23-47-75. (A) CMRS location information obtained by
safety personnel or for public safety personnel for public safety purposes