S*778 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] service supplier, which represents the service supplier's recurring charges
for exchange access facilities, exclusive of all taxes, fees, licenses, or
similar charges.
(26) 'Telephone subscriber' or 'subscriber' means a person or entity to
whom exchange telephone service, either residential or commercial, is
provided and in return for which the person or entity is billed on a
monthly basis. When the same person, business, or organization has
several telephone access lines, each exchange access facility constitutes
a separate subscription.
CMRS 911 surcharge and fund
SECTION 2. Section 23-47-50(F) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
245 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(F) Fees collected by the service supplier pursuant to this section are
not subject to any tax, fee, or assessment, nor are they considered revenue
of the service supplier. A monthly CMRS 911 charge is levied for each
CMRS connection for which there is a mobile identification number
containing an area code assigned to South Carolina by the North
American Numbering Plan Administrator. The amount of the levy must
be approved annually by the board at a level not to exceed the average
monthly telephone (local exchange access facility) 911 charges paid in
South Carolina. The committee may calculate the CMRS 911 charge
based upon a review of one or more months during the year preceding the
calculation of telephone (local exchange access facility) charges paid in
South Carolina. The CMRS 911 charge must have uniform application
and must be imposed throughout the State; however, trunks or service
lines used to supply service to CMRS providers shall not be subject to a
CMRS 911 levy. On or before the twentieth day of the second month
succeeding each monthly collection of the CMRS 911 charges, every
CMRS provider shall file with the Department of Revenue a return under
oath, in a form prescribed by the department, showing the total amount of
fees collected for the month and, at the same time, shall remit to the
department the fees collected for that month. The department shall place
the collected fees on deposit with the State Treasurer. The funds
collected pursuant to this subsection are not general fund revenue of the
State and must be kept by the State Treasurer in a fund separate and apart
from the general fund to be expended as provided in Section 23-47-65."
CMRS 911 surcharge and fund
SECTION 3. Section 23-47-50 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245
of 1991, is amended by adding:
"(G)(1) Fees collected by the service supplier pursuant to this section
are not subject to any tax, fee, or assessment, nor are they considered
revenue of the service supplier.
(2) A 911 charge, including a CMRS 911 charge, shall be added to
the billing by the service supplier to the service subscriber and may be
stated separately.
(3) A billed subscriber shall be liable for any 911 charge, including
a CMRS 911 charge, imposed under this chapter until it has been paid to
the service supplier."
CMRS Emergency Telephone Services Advisory Committee
SECTION 4. Chapter 47, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"Section 23-47-65. (A)(1) The CMRS Emergency Telephone
Services Advisory Committee is created to assist the board in carrying out