S 960 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] uses for existing products, or improving existing products, but
'research and development' does not include efficiency surveys,
management studies, consumer surveys, economic surveys,
advertising, promotion, or research in connection with literary,
historical, or similar projects.
(7) 'Research and development facility' means the building or
buildings or portion of a building where research and development
functions and services are physically located.
(8) 'Direct lease costs' are cash lease payments. The term does
not include any accrued, but unpaid, costs."
SECTION 3. Section 12-37-220(B)(32) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"Section 12-37-220(B)(32). All new corporate headquarters,
corporate office facilities, distribution facilities, and all additions to
existing corporate headquarters, corporate office facilities, or
distribution facilities located in South Carolina, established or
constructed, or placed in service, after June 27, 1988, are exempt
from nonschool county ad valorem taxes for a period of five years
from the time of establishment, construction, or being placed in
service if the cost of the new construction or additions is fifty
thousand dollars or more and either:
(i) seventy-five or more new jobs which are
full-time or one hundred fifty or more substantially equivalent jobs
are created in South Carolina.; or
(ii) fifteen or more new jobs which are full-time or
thirty or more substantially equivalent jobs are created in South
Carolina and the corporation has gross income earned outside of
South Carolina of at least five million dollars for each year in which
the credit is claimed.
For the purpose of this exemption, the term:
(1) 'new job' means any job created by an employer in South
Carolina at the time a new facility or an expansion is initially staffed,
but does not include a job created when an employee is shifted from
an existing South Carolina location to work in a new or expanded
facility;
(2)(a) 'full-time' means a job requiring a minimum of thirty-five
hours of an employee's time a week for the entire normal year of
company operations or a job requiring a minimum of thirty-five hours
of an employee's time for a week for a year in which the employee
was initially hired for or transferred to the South Carolina corporate
headquarters, corporate office facility, or distribution facility and
worked at a rented facility pending construction of a corporate
headquarters, corporate office facility, or distribution facility;
(b) 'substantially equivalent' means a job requiring a
minimum of twenty hours of an employee's time a week for the entire
normal year of company's operations or a job requiring a minimum