S 960 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] They frequently sell
food, fuel, and fishing supplies, and may sell boats; and
(j) 'water transportation services, not elsewhere classified',
which includes establishments primarily engaged in furnishing
miscellaneous services incidental to water transportation, not
elsewhere classified, such as lighterage, boat hiring, except for
pleasure; chartering of vessels; canal operations; ship cleaning,
except hold cleaning; and steamship leasing.
(N) The maximum aggregate credit that may be claimed in
any tax year for a single employee under this section and Section
12-6-3470(A)(1) is five thousand five hundred dollars."
SECTION 2. Section 12-6-3410 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 12-6-3410(A). A corporation establishing a corporate
headquarters in this State, or expanding or adding to an existing
corporate headquarters, is allowed a credit against any tax due
pursuant to Section 12-6-530 or Section 12-20-50 as set forth in this
section.
(B) In order to qualify for this credit, each of the following criteria
must be satisfied:
(1) The qualifying real property costs of the corporate
headquarters establishment, expansion, or addition must be at least
fifty thousand dollars. Qualifying real property costs are:
(a) costs incurred in the design, preparation, and development
of establishing, expanding, or adding to a corporate headquarters, and
(b)(i) direct construction costs, or
(ii) with respect to leased facilities, direct lease costs during
the first five years of operations for the corporate headquarters.
(2) The headquarters establishment, expansion, or addition must
result in the creation of:
(a)(i) at least forty new jobs performing headquarters
related functions and services or research and development related
functions and services. These jobs must be permanent, full-time
positions located in this State, and
(b)(ii) at least twenty of the above referenced
new jobs must be classified as headquarters staff
employees.; or
(b)(i) at least fifteen new jobs performing headquarters
related functions and services or research and development related
functions and services. These jobs must be permanent, full-time
positions located in this State;
(ii) at least eight of the above referenced new jobs must be
classified as headquarters staff employees; and
(iii) annual gross income earned outside of South Carolina
of at least five million dollars for the year in which the credit is
claimed.
(C) The amount of the credit is equal to twenty percent of the
qualifying real property costs listed in subsection (B)(1).
(D) A headquarters establishment, expansion, or addition which
meets the criteria of subsection (B) of this section is entitled to an
additional credit equal to twenty percent of cost for tangible personal