H 3833 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] seek to recover. If, after a good faith attempt, the applicant or
recipient and the department do not agree on a recovery amount, the
applicant or recipient may request an allocation hearing in the Court
of Common Pleas and a judge shall determine the proper allocation
of the applicant's or recipient's total recovery, after payment of
attorney's fees, to reimbursement for medical services, and to all of
the applicant's or recipient's other damages. Upon agreement of all
parties, the allocation may be effected through mediation or
arbitration."
SECTION 4. Section 43-7-460(G) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 93 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"(G) Notwithstanding subsection (A)(2) upon the enactment
of any amendments to federal law which grants states the option to
exempt home and community-based services or other noninstitutional
Medicaid services from the estate recovery provisions mandated by
Section 13612 of the federal Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of
1993, the State South Carolina Department of Health
and Human Services Finance Commission shall seek recovery
of medical assistance paid under the Title XIX State Plan for Medical
Assistance from the estate of an individual who:
(1) at the time of death was an inpatient in a nursing facility,
intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded, or other medical
institution if the individual is required, as a condition of receiving
services in the facility under the state plan, to spend for costs of
medical care all but a minimal amount of the person's income
required for personal needs; or
(2) was fifty-five years of age or older when the individual
received medical assistance but only for medical assistance consisting
of nursing facility services."
SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
-----XX----- |