South Carolina Legislature
[…] (7) 'Research and development facility' means the building or buildings or portion of a building where research and development functions and services are physically located.

(8) 'Direct lease costs' are cash lease payments. The term does not include any accrued, but unpaid, costs."

SECTION 3. Section 12-37-220(B)(32) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(32) All new corporate headquarters, corporate office facilities, distribution facilities, and all additions to existing corporate headquarters, corporate office facilities, or distribution facilities located in South Carolina, established or constructed, or placed in service, after June 27, 1988, are exempt from nonschool county ad valorem taxes for a period of five years from the time of establishment, construction, or being placed in service if the cost of the new construction or additions is fifty thousand dollars or more and either:

(i) seventy-five or more new jobs which are full-time or one hundred fifty or more substantially equivalent jobs are created in South Carolina.; or

(ii) fifteen or more new jobs that are full-time or thirty or more substantially equivalent jobs are created in South Carolina and the corporation has gross income earned outside of South Carolina of at least five million dollars for each year in which the credit is claimed.

For the purpose of this exemption, the term:

(1) 'new job' means any job created by an employer in South Carolina at the time a new facility or an expansion is initially staffed, but does not include a job created when an employee is shifted from an existing South Carolina location to work in a new or expanded facility;

(2)(a) 'full-time' means a job requiring a minimum of thirty-five hours of an employee's time a week for the entire normal year of company operations or a job requiring a minimum of thirty-five hours of an employee's time for a week for a year in which the employee was initially hired for or transferred to the South Carolina corporate headquarters, corporate office facility, or distribution facility and worked at a rented facility pending construction of a corporate headquarters, corporate office facility, or distribution facility;