South Carolina Legislature
[…] They frequently sell food, fuel, and fishing supplies, and may sell boats; and

(j) 'water transportation services, not elsewhere classified,' which includes establishments primarily engaged in furnishing miscellan eous services incidental to water transportation, not elsewhere classified, such as lighterage, boat hiring, except for pleasure; chartering of vessels; canal operations; ship cleaning, except hold cleaning; and steamship leasing.

(N) The maximum aggregate credit that may be claimed in any tax year for a single employee under this section and Section 12-6-3470(A)(1) is five thousand five hundred dollars."

SECTION 2. Section 12-6-3410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-3410. (A) A corporation establishing a corporate headquarters in this State, or expanding or adding to an existing corporate headquarters, is allowed a credit against any tax due pursuant to Section 12-6-530 or Section 12-20-50 as set forth in this section.

(B) In order to qualify for this credit, each of the following criteria must be satisfied:

(1) The qualifying real property costs of the corporate headquarters establishment, expansion, or addition must be at least fifty thousand dollars. Qualifying real property costs are:

(a) costs incurred in the design, preparation, and development of establishing, expanding, or adding to a corporate headquarters, and

(b)(i) direct construction costs, or

(ii) with respect to leased facilities, direct lease costs during the first five years of operations for the corporate headquarters.

(2) The headquarters establishment, expansion, or addition must result in the creation of:

(a)(i) at least forty new jobs performing headquarters related functions and services or research and development related functions and services. These jobs must be permanent, full-time positions located in this State, and

(b)(ii) at least twenty of the above referenced new jobs must be classified as headquarters staff employees.; or

(b)(i) at least fifteen new jobs performing headquarters related functions and services or research and development related functions and services. These jobs must be permanent, full-time positions located in this State;

(ii) at least eight of the above referenced new jobs must be classified as headquarters staff employees; and

(iii) annual gross income earned outside of South Carolina of at least five million dollars for the year in which the credit is claimed.

(C) The amount of the credit is equal to twenty percent of the qualifying real property costs listed in subsection (B)(1).