H 3989 Session 119 (2011-2012)
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 44-7-130(19) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(19) 'Intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded persons with intellectual disability' means a facility that serves four or more mentally retarded persons with intellectual disability or persons with related conditions and provides health or rehabilitative services on a regular basis to individuals whose mental and physical conditions require services including room, board, and active treatment for their mental retardation or related conditions."
SECTION 2. Chapter 20, Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"CHAPTER 20
South Carolina Mental Retardation Intellectual Disability, Related Disabilities, Head Injuries, and Spinal Cord Injuries Act
Article 1
General Provisions