S 655 Session 123 (2019-2020) S 0655 General Bill, By Peeler, Malloy, Climer, Fanning, Gregory and Leatherman
[…] Section 3. This section would amend Section 5-7-30 to state that a business engaged in operating a professional
Section 4. This section would add Section 5-3-20 to ensure that no municipality many annex any real property owned by a professional Frank A. Rainwater, Executive Director Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office
TO AMEND SECTION 12-6-3360, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE JOB TAX CREDIT, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR A PROFESSIONAL Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina: SECTION 1. Section 12-6-3360(A) and (M) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Taxpayers that operate manufacturing, tourism, processing, agricultural packaging, warehousing, distribution, research and development, corporate office, qualifying service-related facilities, agribusiness operations, extraordinary retail establishment, professional (M) As used in this section: (1) 'Taxpayer' means a sole proprietor, partnership, corporation of any classification, limited liability company, or association taxable as a business entity that is subject to South Carolina taxes as contained in Section 12-6-510, Section 12-6-530, Chapter 11, Title 12, or Chapter 7, Title 38. (2) 'Appropriate agency' means the Department of Revenue, except that for taxpayers subject to the premium tax imposed by Chapter 7, Title 38, it means the Department of Insurance.
(3) 'New job' means a job created in this State at the time a new facility or an expansion is initially staffed. Except as otherwise provided in this item, the term does not include a job created when an employee is shifted from an existing location in this State to a new or expanded facility whether the transferred job is from, or to, a facility of the taxpayer or a related person. However, for a professional (a) its destruction by accidental fire, natural disaster, or act of God; (b) involuntary conversion as a result of condemnation or exercise of eminent domain by the State or any of its political subdivisions or by the federal government. Destruction for purposes of this provision means that more than fifty percent of the facility was destroyed. For purposes of this section, involuntary conversion as a result of condemnation or exercise of eminent domain includes a legally binding agreement for the purchase of a facility of an employer entered into between an employer and the State of South Carolina or a political subdivision of the State under threat of exercise of eminent domain by the State or its political subdivision. The year of reinstatement is the year of creation of the job.