SECTION 8. A. Section 12-36-920(A) of the 1976 Code, before the first item, is amended to read:
"(A) A sales tax equal to B. Section 12-36-920(B) of the 1976 Code, before the first item, is amended to read:
"(B) A sales tax of SECTION 9. Section 12-36-940 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read: "( ) Notwithstanding subsection (A), beginning after 2021, the department shall prescribe amounts that may be added to the sales prices to reflect the adjusted state sales tax rate, contained in Section 12-36-910 and former Section 12-36-1110." SECTION 10. Article 11, Chapter 36, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is repealed. SECTION 11. Section 12-36-1310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-36-1310. (A) A use tax is imposed on the storage, use, or other consumption in this State of tangible personal property purchased at retail for storage, use, or other consumption in this State, at the rate of (B) The use tax imposed by this article also applies to the: (1) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the business of providing or furnishing a laundering, dry cleaning, dyeing, or pressing service, but does not apply to the gross proceeds derived from coin operated laundromats and dry cleaning machines; (2) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the sale of electricity;
(3)(a) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the charges for the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages, including the charges for use of equipment furnished by the seller or supplier of the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages. Gross proceeds from the sale of prepaid wireless calling arrangements subject to tax at retail pursuant to item (5) (b)(i) For purposes of this item, a 'bundled transaction' means a transaction consisting of distinct and identifiable properties or services, which are sold for one nonitemized price but which are treated differently for tax purposes; (ii) For bills rendered on or after January 1, 2004, that include telecommunications services in a bundled transaction, if the nonitemized price is attributable to properties or services that are taxable and nontaxable, the portion of the price attributable to any nontaxable property or service is subject to tax unless the provider can reasonably identify that portion from its books and records kept in the regular course of business for purposes other than sales taxes; (4) fair market value of tangible personal property brought into this State, by the manufacturer thereof, for storage, use, or consumption in this State by the manufacturer; (5) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the sale or recharge at retail for prepaid wireless calling arrangements; (a) 'Prepaid wireless calling arrangements' means communication services that: (i) are