(H) The tax is due immediately upon transient construction property being brought into this State." SECTION 13. Section 12-36-1710(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) In addition to all other fees prescribed by law there is imposed an excise tax for the issuance of every certificate of title, or other proof of ownership, for every boat, motor, or airplane, required to be registered, titled, or licensed. The tax is SECTION 14. Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 12-36-2120. Exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter are the gross proceeds of sales, or sales price of: (1) tangible personal property or receipts of any business which the State is prohibited from taxing by the Constitution or laws of the United States of America or by the Constitution or laws of this State; (2) tangible personal property sold to the federal government; (3)(a) textbooks, books, magazines, periodicals, newspapers, and access to on-line information systems used in a course of study in primary and secondary schools and institutions of higher learning or for students' use in the school library of these schools and institutions; (b) books, magazines, periodicals, newspapers, and access to on-line information systems sold to publicly supported state, county, or regional libraries; Items in this category may be in any form, including microfilm, microfiche, and CD ROM; however, transactions subject to tax under Sections 12-36-910(B)(3) and 12-36-1310(B)(3) do not fall within this exemption; (4) livestock. 'Livestock' is defined as domesticated animals customarily raised on