(C) When a taxpayer is liable for the use tax imposed by this section on tangible personal property purchased in another state, upon which a sales or use tax was due and paid in the other state, the amount of the sales or use tax due and paid in the other state is allowed as a credit against the use tax due this State, upon proof that the sales or use tax was due and paid in the other state. If the amount of the sales or use tax paid in the other state is less than the amount of use tax imposed by this article, the user shall pay the difference to the department." SECTION 12. Section 12-36-1320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-36-1320. (A) A use tax at the rate of (B) The owner, or if the property is leased, the lessee, of transient construction property is liable for the use tax. (C) The tax is computed as follows: (1) divide the length of time the property will be used in this State by the total useful life of the property; (2) multiply the result from item (1) by the sales price of the property;
(3) multiply the amount in item (2) by The useful life of transient construction property must be determined by the department in accordance with the experience and practices of the building and construction trade. In the absence of satisfactory evidence as to the period of use intended in this State, it is presumed that the property will remain in this State for the remainder of its useful life. (D) A prorated amount of the sales and use tax legally due and paid to another state on transient construction property is allowed as a credit, but only if the other state grants substantially similar tax credits on the property purchased in South Carolina. The prorated tax credit is computed as follows: (1) divide the length of time the property was used in the other state by the total useful life of the property; (2) multiply the result from item (1) by the state sales tax legally due and paid the other state; (3) the lesser of the result from item (2) or the tax computed in subsection (C) is the prorated credit amount.
(E) If the state in which the property was previously used does not prorate its use tax on, or depreciate the value for use tax purposes of, transient construction property used by South Carolina contractors operating in that state, the use tax, at (F) Transient construction property purchased and substantially used in another state is not subject to the use tax if the owner of the property uses it to construct or repair his own buildings, structures, or other property located in this State.