South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The SPEAKER stated that if the Committee Report had said add the word 'to' to Section 5, then it would not be in compliance with Rule 5.9, but the Committee Report only said to strike all enacting words and so it did comply with Rule 5.9 and he overruled the Point of Order.

POINT OF ORDER

Rep. L. MARTIN further raised the Point of Order that the Committee Report was out of order as it was not in compliance with Code Section 2-7-110 which states "that any bill or resolution that is introduced in the General Assembly requiring the expenditure of funds by a county, municipality, special purpose district, etc. shall affix thereto a statement of estimated fiscal impact and cost of the proposed legislation and prior to reporting the bill out of committee, if the amount is substantially different from the original estimate, the committee chairman shall cause a revised statement of the estimated fiscal impact of the bill to be attached to the bill. As used in this section, statement of estimated fiscal impact means the opinion of the person executing the statement as to the dollar cost to the county, municipality, special purpose district, or school district for the first year and the annual cost thereafter." He further stated that the estimated cost to the counties to be under the provisions of this legislation was not reflected the first year and years thereafter in the Bill as required by this statute.