South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary (Doc. No. 5255P) was adopted as follows:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/SECTION 1. Section 42-9-400 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(l) As a prerequisite to reimbursement from the fund, the insurer shall be required to certify that the medical and indemnity reserves have been reduced to the threshold limits of reimbursement."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Amend title to conform.

Senator LOURIE proposed the following amendment (Doc. No. 5263P), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read: