South Carolina General Assembly
[…] More than one piece of replacement property can replace a single piece of fee property. To the extent that the income tax basis of the replacement property exceeds the original income tax basis of the property which it is replacing, the excess amount is subject to payments as provided in Section 4-29-60. Replacement property is entitled to the fee payment for the period of time remaining on the twenty-year fee period for the property which it is replacing."

D. Section 4-29-68(F) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 4 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(F) A county, municipality, or special purpose district that receives and retains revenues from a payment in lieu of taxes pursuant to Section 4-1-170, 4-12-30, 4-29-60, 4-29-67, or Chapter 44, Title 12 in which these revenues are derived in whole or in part from a redevelopment project area established pursuant to Title 31, Chapter 6 shall allocate these revenues in accordance with the ordinance of the municipality adopted pursuant to