South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A political subdivision who submits a claim through an association is a claimant agency for the purpose of the notice and appeal provisions and other requirements of this chapter."

2. Section 12-56-60 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read:

"Section 12-56-60. (A) A claimant agency seeking to attempt collection of a delinquent debt through setoff shall notify the department in writing and supply information the department determines necessary to identify the debtor whose refund is sought to be set off. A request for setoff may be made only after the claimant agency has notified the debtor of its intention to cause the debtor's refund to be set off not less than thirty days before the claimant agency's request to the department. The claimant agency promptly shall notify the debtor when the liability out of which the setoff arises is satisfied. Notification to the department and the furnishing of identifying information must occur on or before a date specified by the department in the year preceding the calendar year during which the refund would be paid. Additionally, subject to the notification deadline specified above, the notification is effective only to initiate setoff for claims against refunds that would be made in the calendar year subsequent to the year in which notification is made to the department.

(B) Upon receiving the certification of the claimant agency of the amount of the delinquent debt, the department shall determine if the debtor is due a refund. If the debtor is due a refund of more than twenty-five dollars, the department shall set off the delinquent debt against the amount of the refund in excess of twenty-five dollars and transfer the amount set off to the claimant agency. The department may retain an amount not to exceed twenty-five dollars of each refund set off to defray its administrative expenses. No apportionment is required in cases of refunds resulting from filing joint returns. A person has no property right or property interest in a refund until all amounts due the State and claimant agencies are paid. The department shall consider any delinquent debt and debtor list provided by a claimant agency as correct and the department is not liable for a wrongful or improper setoff. "

3. Chapter 56 of Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: