South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 2. This section is effective for property tax years beginning after 1998.

X. The Department of Revenue may amend the 1999 Index of Taxpaying Ability, as defined in Section 59-20-20(3), for purposes of calculating the 1999 Index of Taxpaying Ability.

Y. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor; and subsections B, C, and E are effective for property tax years beginning after 1998, subsections A, H, I, J, K, L, M, N, and R are effective for taxable years after 1998, and subsection P is effective July 1, 1999.

Enterprise zone revitalization agreements

SECTION 5. A. Section 12-10-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 462 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-10-50. To qualify for the benefits provided in this chapter, a business must be located within this State and satisfy the following criteria:

(1) it must be primarily engaged in a business of the type identified in Section 12-6-3360;

(2) the business shall provide a benefits package to full-time employees which includes health care;

(3) the business shall enter into a revitalization agreement which is approved by the council, except that no revitalization agreement is required for a qualifying business with respect to Section 12-10-80(D); and,

(4) the council shall determine that the negotiated incentives are appropriate for the project, and the council shall certify that the total benefits of the project exceed the costs to the public; and that the business otherwise fulfills the requirements of this chapter. No provision of this chapter must be construed to allow the council to negotiate a fee-in-lieu of property taxes agreement or approve job training or retraining."

B. Section 12-10-60 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 25 of 1995, is amended to read: