South Carolina General Assembly
[…] After a review of the relevant materials and completion of its inquires and analysis, the council may by resolution of its members designate an applicant business as a qualifying business and authorize the undertaking of its project according to the revitalization agreement. The decision to enter into a revitalization agreement with a qualifying business is solely within the discretion of the council and a qualifying business does not have a right of appeal from the council's decision."

D. Section 12-10-100 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 25 of 1995, is amended by deleting subsection (E).

Improvement districts ownership and assessments

SECTION 6. Section 4-35-150 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 99 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 4-35-150. The improvements as defined in Section 4-35-30 must be owned by the county, the State, or another public entity for the benefit of the citizens and residents of the improvement district or the entity owning the improvement, and at any time may be removed, altered, changed, or added to, as the governing body of the owner may determine except that during the continuance or maintenance of the improvements, the special assessments on property may be utilized for the preservation, operation, and maintenance of the improvements and facilities provided in the improvement plan, for the management and operation of the improvement district as provided in the improvement plan, and for payment of indebtedness incurred."

Time effective

SECTION 7. The provisions of Section 1 of this act take effect upon approval by the Governor and are applicable to property tax years beginning in 1999. The provisions of Section 2 take effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 24th day of June, 1999.