South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All fees collected in the redevelopment project area which are not subject to the ordinance of the municipality adopted pursuant to Section 31-6-70 become payments in lieu of taxes and the portion collected by the municipality may be pledged to secure special source revenue bonds issued by the municipality pursuant to Section 4-1-175 or this section."

E. Section 11-1-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-1-10. It is unlawful for an officer of this State or his agent, employee, or servant to collect from a person any delinquent taxes, fine, or other money due the county or State without issuing to that person an official receipt showing the number, date, name of person, amount collected, and for what purpose. The officer, agent, employee, or servant shall keep a stub similar to the receipt and he shall turn it over at the end of each month to the county treasurer of the county in which the collections are made. The county treasurer shall check the amounts turned in to him against the stubs and issue a clearance card to the officer or his agent, employee, or servant showing all monies turned in according to the stubs. Any officer, agent, employee, or servant violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days for each offense.