South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\DKA\AMEND\3694MM00), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION   .   Section 38-71-46(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 98 of 1999, is amended to read:

"(A)   On or after January 1, 2000, every health maintenance organization, individual and group health insurance policy, or contract


Printed Page 1041 . . . . . Wednesday, February 16, 2000

issued or renewed in this State shall must provide coverage for the equipment, supplies, Food and Drug Administration-approved medication indicated for the treatment of diabetes, and outpatient self-management training and education for the treatment of people with diabetes mellitus, if medically necessary, and prescribed by a health care professional who is legally authorized to prescribe such items by law and who demonstrates adherence to minimal standards of care for diabetes mellitus as adopted and published by the Diabetes Initiative of South Carolina. This subsection does not prohibit a health maintenance organization or an individual or a group health insurance policy from providing coverage for medication according to formulary or using network providers." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. WILDER explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

H. 3555--REQUESTS FOR DEBATE

The following Bill was taken up: