South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 1. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 27-32-55. No owner of an interest in a vacation timesharing unit as such term is defined in Section 27-32-10(10) may be charged an up-front appraisal fee for the resale of his ownership interest but instead may only be charged an up-front marketing fee or commission upon the resale of the unit in an amount stipulated by written agreement between the owner and his sales agent.

Any person violating the provisions of this section is deemed to have committed an unfair trade practice under Section 39-5-20 and is subject to all penalties and remedies provided by law for this violation."

Amendments to timeshare instrument

SECTION 2. Section 27-32-320(B)(3) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 262 of 2000, is amended to read:

"(3) As to any timeshare instrument recorded prior to the effective date of this article, an amendment to the timeshare instrument must include the notice required by item (1) of this subsection and upon approval of the amendment to the timeshare instrument, a copy of the amendment must be sent by the managing entity to each timeshare estate obligor. The amendment must be approved by the association on the affirmative vote of fifteen percent of the obligors of the association. If an amendment is adopted, the notice required under item (2) of this subsection is not required to be given to persons who are obligors on the date the amendment to the timeshare instrument is adopted."

Time effective

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 23rd day of May, 2001.

Became law without the signature of the Governor -- 5/30/01.

__________


This web page was last updated on Tuesday, December 8, 2009 at 11:20 A.M.