South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Public and independent higher education institutions must give first priority for need-based grants to children and young adults in the custody of the State Department of Social Services. Institutions and the Commission on Higher Education shall accept written verification from the Department of Social Services that the child or young adult is in the custody of the Department of Social Services, and must provide the maximum amount allowed by law for that need-based grant."

F. (5A.16) Section 59-112-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-112-70. (A) Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, the governing boards listed in Section 59-112-10A, are authorized to adopt policies for the abatement of any part or all of the out-of-state rates for students who are recipients of scholarship aid.

(B) State-supported colleges and universities, including the technical colleges, may waive the nonresident portion of tuition and fees for those students who are participating in an international Sister-State agreement program which the Governor and the General Assembly have entered to promote the economic development of South Carolina. The nonresident fee waiver for the students is applicable only for those Sister-State agreements where South Carolina students receive reciprocal consideration. The Commission on Higher Education, through coordination with the Budget and Control Board, will annually notify institutions of the Sister-State agreements eligible for the nonresident fee waiver. The credit hours generated by these students must be included in the Mission Resource Requirement for funding."

G. (5A.17) Section 59-112-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-112-60. (A) Except as provided in this section, full-time faculty and administrative employees of State Institutions and their spouses and children are excluded from the provisions of this chapter.