South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 1-11-475. It is the intent of the General Assembly that the amounts appropriated to each agency or institution in a fiscal year for employee benefits are sufficient to pay the employer contribution costs of that agency. The State Budget and Control Board shall devise a plan for the expenditure of the funds appropriated for employer contributions and may require transfers of funds within an agency or institution if it becomes evident that the employer contribution costs exceed the funds available for that purpose."

G. (72.23) Section 8-11-170 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 8-11-170. (A) An agency head may not be dually employed by another state agency or institution of higher education without prior approval by the Agency Head Salary Commission and the State Budget and Control Board.

(B) An employee who is approved for dual employment must be paid in a timely manner. The secondary agency must make payment of funds approved for and earned under dual employment within forty-five days of the beginning of the employment."

H. (72.24) Article 3, Chapter 11, Title 8 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 8-11-35. (A) Except as otherwise provided by law, appropriations for compensation of state employees must be paid in twice-monthly installments to the person holding the position.