South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(1) 'Governmental body' means a state government department, commission, council, board, bureau, committee, institution, college, university, technical school, legislative body, agency, government corporation, or other establishment or official of the executive, judicial, or legislative branches of this State. Governmental body excludes the General Assembly, Legislative Council, the Office of Legislative Printing, Information and Technology Systems, and all local political subdivisions such as counties, municipalities, school districts, or public service or special purpose districts."

(2) Section 2-3-75 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 194 of 1987, is further amended to read:

"Section 2-3-75. The Office of Legislative Printing, Information and Technology Systems (LPITS) is established under the joint direction and management of the Clerk of the Senate and the Clerk of the House. The Clerks shall employ a director to carry out the business of the office, who shall have authority to hire and discharge staff with the approval of the Clerks, with funds as may be authorized by the General Assembly. The Office of Legislative Printing, Information and Technology Systems has the following authority and duties:

(1) The Office of Legislative Printing, Information and Technology Systems shall provide printing and technical services to the House of Representatives, the Senate, the Legislative Council, and the Code Commissioner. The Director of LPITS shall, with the approval of the Clerks, contract for all legislative printing requirements not otherwise provided for by law. LPITS shall also contract for the printing requirements of the Code Commissioner as contained in Section 2-13-60(4).

(2) Any materials which have been printed or paid for under the LPITS printing contract may be sold to other state agencies and private persons. All funds received for this service must be deposited in the state treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State. Before any funds are paid into the state treasury, all necessary expenses incurred by the Office of LPITS in the production and distribution of materials in accordance with this section may be first deducted and retained by the Office of LPITS. Payment for these expenses may be made on order of the Director of Legislative Printing, Information and Technology Systems and approval of the Clerks of the House and Senate.

(3) Legislative Printing, Information and Technology Systems may sell by means of electronic transmission or by other means as it considers appropriate any legislative document or report which may be obtained under the provisions of Chapter 4 of Title 30 of the 1976 Code.