South Carolina General Assembly
[…] O. (72.76) Section 11-9-85 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 501 of 1992, is amended to read:

"Section 11-9-85. For accounting purposes, the Comptroller General shall calculate revenues of the following taxes and fees on an accrual basis:

(1) stamp and business license;

(2) alcoholic liquor;

(3) beer and wine;

(4) soft drink;

(5) electric power;

(6) gasoline and motor fuel;

(7) admissions, including bingo admissions;

(8) sales, use, and casual excise; and

(9) recording a deed."

P. (72.79) Section 4-9-150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 365 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 4-9-150. The council shall provide for an independent annual audit of all financial records and transactions of the county and any agency funded in whole by county funds and may provide for more frequent audits as it considers necessary. Special audits may be provided for any agency receiving county funds as the county governing body considers necessary. The audits must be made by a certified public accountant or public accountant or firm of these accountants who have no personal interest, direct or indirect, in the fiscal affairs of the county government or any of its officers. The council may, without requiring competitive bids, designate the accountant or firm annually or for a period not exceeding one year. The designation for any particular fiscal year must be made no later than thirty days after the beginning of the fiscal year. The report of the audit must be made available for public inspection. A copy of the report of the audit must be submitted to the Comptroller General no later than January first each year following the close of the books of the previous fiscal year.

If the report is not timely filed, or within the time extended for filing the report, funds distributed by the Comptroller General to the county in the current fiscal year must be withheld pending receipt of a copy of the report."

Q. (72.83) Chapter 11, Title 8 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 8-11-75. An employee participating in any plan under the Deferred Compensation Program may repay a plan loan made by the employee through payroll deductions from the employee's compensation.