South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C) Whenever a professional designation or license is a legislatively mandated requirement for employment by the Department of Revenue, the department is responsible for the annual cost to maintain that required designation or license and provide for examination cost associated with such designation or license if not outside his normal duties."

B. Section 12-54-240(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2001, is further amended by adding a new item to read:

"(23) disclosure of any information on any return that has been filed with the Department of Revenue to the Department of Health and Human Services for the purpose of verifying Medicaid eligibility."

Part XI

General Provisions

A. (72.2) Article 1, Chapter 11, Title 11 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: