South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The payment of the fee must be a condition of supervision of any program administered by the department and a delinquency of two months or more in making payments may operate as a revocation. All fees generated by this assessment must be retained by the department to support the electronic monitoring program and carried forward for the same purpose."

C. (38.4) Section 24-21-490 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 437 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-490. (A) The Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services shall collect and distribute restitution on a monthly basis from all offenders under probationary and intensive probationary supervision.

(B) Notwithstanding Section 14-17-725, the department shall assess a collection fee of twenty percent of each restitution program and deposit this collection fee into a separate account. The department shall maintain individual restitution accounts that reflect each transaction and the amount paid, the collection fee, and the unpaid balance of the account. A summary of these accounts must be reported to the Governor's Office, the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House, the Chairman of the House Judiciary Committee, and the Chairman of the Senate Corrections and Penology Committee every six months following the enactment of this section.

(C) The department may retain the collection fees described in subsection (B) and expend the fees for the purpose of collecting and distributing restitution.