South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Exemption from grievance procedures

SECTION 11. Section 8-17-370 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by an act of 2002 bearing ratification number 181, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered subsection at the end:

"( ) a retired member of the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System who is hired by an agency to fill all or some fraction of a full-time equivalent (FTE) position covered by the State Employee Grievance Procedure Act."

Earnings limitation removed under certain conditions

SECTION 12. Section 9-11-90(4)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 25 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1) and (2) of this section, a retired member of the system who has been retired for at least fifteen consecutive calendar days may be hired and return to employment covered by this system or any system provided in this title without affecting the monthly retirement allowance he is receiving from this system. If the employment continues for at least forty-eight consecutive months, the provisions of Section 9-11-90(3) apply. If a retired member of the system returns to employment covered by the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System or any other system provided in this title sooner than fifteen consecutive calendar days after retirement, the member's retirement allowance is suspended while the member remains employed by a participating employer of any of these systems. If an employer fails to notify the system of the engagement of a retired member to perform services, the employer shall reimburse the system for all benefits wrongly paid to the retired member."

First Steps appropriation

SECTION 13. For fiscal year 2002-2003 only, from nonrecurring revenue identified in the General Appropriations Act for 2002-2003, seven million dollars must be appropriated to South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness.