South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Definitions

SECTION    2.    Section 58-9-2200 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 112 of 1999, is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( )    'Postpaid calling service' means the telecommunications service obtained by making a payment on a call-by-call basis either through the use of a credit card or payment mechanism such as a bank card, travel card, credit card, or debit card, or by charge made to a telephone number that is not associated with the origination or termination of the telecommunications service."

Maximum business license tax

SECTION    3.    Section 58-9-2220(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 112 of 1999, is amended to read:

"(2)    The maximum business license tax that may be levied by a municipality on the gross income derived from the sale of retail telecommunications services for the preceding calendar or fiscal year which either originate or terminate in the municipality and which are charged to a service address within the municipality regardless of where these amounts are billed or paid and on which a business license tax has not been paid to another municipality for a business license tax year beginning after 2003 is one percent of gross income derived from the sale of retail telecommunication services."

Public rights of way

SECTION    4.    Section 58-9-2230 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 112 of 1999, is amended to read: