South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Public rights of way

SECTION    4.    Section 58-9-2230 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 112 of 1999, is amended to read:

"Section 58-9-2230.    (A)    A municipality shall manage its public rights of way on a competitively neutral and nondiscriminatory basis and may impose a fair and reasonable franchise or consent fee on a telecommunications company for use of the public streets and public property to provide telecommunications service unless the telecommunications company has an existing contractual, constitutional, statutory, or other right to construct or operate in the public streets and public property including, but not limited to, consent previously granted by a municipality. A fair and reasonable franchise or consent fee imposed upon a telecommunications company shall not exceed the annual sum set forth in the following schedule based on population:

Tier I--1--1,000--$ 100.00

Tier II--1,001--3,000--$ 200.00

Tier III--3,001--5,000--$ 300.00

Tier IV--5,001--10,000--$ 500.00

Tier V--10,001--25,000--$ 750.00

Tier VI--Over 25,000--$1,000.00

This franchise or consent fee is in lieu of any permit fee, encroachment fee, degradation fee, or other fee assessed on a telecommunications provider for its occupation of or work within the public right of way.

(B)    A municipality shall manage its public rights of way on a competitively neutral and nondiscriminatory basis and may impose an administrative fee upon a telecommunications company that is not subject to subsection (A) in this section and that constructs or installs or has previously constructed or installed facilities in the public streets and public property to provide telecommunications service. The fee imposed on a telecommunications company shall not exceed the annual sum set forth in the following schedule based on population:

Tier I--1--1,000--$ 100.00

Tier II--1,001--3,000--$ 200.00

Tier III--3,001--5,000--$ 300.00

Tier IV--5,001--10,000--$ 500.00

Tier V--10,001--25,000--$ 750.00

Tier VI--Over 25,000--$1,000.00