South Carolina Legislature


Views:    (Quick Find)    (By District)

Current Members of the House
(By Last Name)

-- House Mailing List (Word docx) Merge format

* Terry Alexander [D]
Education Consultant & Pastor
District 59 -
(H) 1646 Harris Court, Florence 29501
(C) 314C Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Merita A. "Rita" Allison [R]
Communications & Legislator
District 36 -
(H) P.O. Box 93, Lyman 29365
(C) 429 Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Carl L. Anderson [D]
Minister & Insurance Agent
District 103 -
(H) P.O. Box 694, Georgetown 29442
(C) 304C Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Michael A. "Mike" Anthony [D]
Retired Teacher & Coach
District 42 -
(H) 322 Mt. Vernon Rd., Union 29379
(C) 432C Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
Katherine E. "Katie" Arrington [R]
VP, Operations Dispersive Technologies
District 94 -
(H) 100 Turner Field Way, Summerville 29485
(C) 308A Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
Lucas Atkinson [D]
Consultant
District 57 -
(H) 912 N. Main St., Marion 29571
(C) 333D Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Todd K. Atwater [R]
CEO, S.C. Medical Association
District 87 -
(H) P.O. Box 1056, Lexington 29071-1056
(C) 320D Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Jimmy C. Bales, Ed.D. [D]
Retired Educator, Residential Home Builder, & Farmer
District 80 -
(H) 1515 Crossing Creek Rd., Eastover 29044
(C) 503A Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Nathan Ballentine [R]
Market Leader, Movement Mortgage
District 71 -
(H) 324 Sienna Dr, Chapin 29036
(C) 320B Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Justin T. Bamberg [D]
Attorney, Bamberg Legal, LLC
District 90 -
(H) 232 Azalea Avenue, Bamberg 29003
(C) 335D Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Bruce W. Bannister [R]
Attorney
District 24 -
(H) P.O. Box 10007, Greenville 29603
(C) 312B Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Eric M. Bedingfield [R]
Consultant & Businessman
District 28 -
(H) 945 Cooley Bridge Rd, Belton 29627
(C) 202 Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
Linda "Lin" Bennett [R]
Retired
District 114 -
(H) 231 N. Ainsdale Dr., Charleston 29414
(C) 414D Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Beth E. Bernstein [D]
Attorney & Partner, Bernstein & Bernstein Attorneys at Law
District 78 -
(H) 1019 Assembly St., Columbia 29201
(C) 532C Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
Bart T. Blackwell [R]
President & Owner, B&S Machine Tool, Inc.
District 81 -
(H) 6 Roundhill Ct., Aiken 29803
(C) 416D Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* William K. "Bill" Bowers [D]
CPA, CMA, & Professor of Business Administration
District 122 -
(H) P.O. Box 686, Hampton 29924
(C) 310C Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Jeffrey A. "Jeff" Bradley [R]
Financial Advisor
District 123 -
(H) 304 Seabrook Drive, Hilton Head Island 29926
(C) 320A Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Robert L. Brown [D]
Retired Submarine Electrical System Inspector & Businessman
District 116 -
(H) 5925 Hwy. 162, Hollywood 29449
(C) 330D Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* James Mikell "Mike" Burns [R]
Businessman
District 17 -
(H) 100 Old Locust Hill Rd., Taylors 29687
(C) 326B Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
Micajah P. "Micah" Caskey, IV [R]
Attorney & Businessman
District 89 -
(H) 2811 Dalewood Dr., West Columbia 29170
(C) 323D Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* William M. "Bill" Chumley [R]
Landscaping & Farmer
District 35 -
(H) 3303 Greenpond Rd., Woodruff 29388
(C) 326A Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Gary E. Clary [R]
Retired Circuit Judge & Certified Mediator-Arbitrator
District 3 -
(H) P.O. Box 1645, Clemson 29633
(C) 402D Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Alan D. Clemmons [R]
Real Estate Attorney & Businessman
District 107 -
(H) 1800 North Oak St., Myrtle Beach 29577
(C) 519C Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* William "Bill" Clyburn [D]
Public Relations Consultant
District 82 -
(H) 664 Edrie St., Aiken 29801
(C) 416C Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Gilda Cobb-Hunter [D]
Social Work Administrator
District 66 -
(H) 4188 Five Chop Road, Orangeburg 29115
(C) 309C Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
William Scott Cogswell, Jr. [R]
Real Estate
District 110 -
(H) 701 East Bay St., Suite 310, Charleston 29403
(C) 530A Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* J. Derham Cole, Jr. [R]
Attorney
District 32 -
(H) P.O. Box 1467, Spartanburg 29304
(C) 402B Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Neal A. Collins [R]
Attorney
District 5 -
(H) P.O. Box 906, Easley 29641
(C) 418C Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Heather Ammons Crawford [R]
Businesswoman & Realtor
District 68 -
(H) P.O. Box 31385, Myrtle Beach 29588
(C) 522A Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* William E. "Bill" Crosby [R]
Retired, Meadwestvaco Corporation
District 117 -
(H) 2680 Hanford Mills Lane, North Charleston 29406
(C) 310D Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Joseph S. Daning [R]
Educator
District 92 -
(H) 118 Queensbury Cir., Goose Creek 29445
(C) 310B Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Sylleste H. Davis [R]
Former Manager, Santee Cooper
District 100 -
(H) 123 Linesquare Rd, Moncks Corner 29461
(C) 414A Blatt Building, Columbia 29201
* F. Gregory "Greg" Delleney, Jr. [R]
Attorney, Hamilton, Delleney, Grier, & Cotten, LLC
District 43 -
(H) P.O. Drawer 808, Chester 29706
(C) 512 Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Chandra E. Dillard [D]
Director of Community Relations, Furman University
District 23 -
(H) 5 Alleta Ave., Greenville 29607
(C) 414B Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* MaryGail K. Douglas [D]
Retired & Full-time Legislator
District 41 -
(H) 56 Kabbad Rd., Winnsboro 29180
(C) 314B Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Gregory D. "Greg" Duckworth [R]
Founding Landscape Architect & Owner, Environmental Concepts, LLC
District 104 -
(H) 2412 Watson Drive, North Myrtle Beach 29582
(C) 434C Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
Jason Elliott [R]
Attorney, Jason Elliott, Attorney at Law, LLC
District 22 -
(H) 116 E. Montclair Ave., Greenville 29609
(C) 312D Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Shannon S. Erickson [R]
Teacher, Businesswoman, & School Director
District 124 -
(H) P.O. Box 1228, Beaufort, 29901-1228
(C) 320C Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Raye Felder [R]
Businesswoman & Insurance Sales
District 26 -
(H) 116 Mary Mack Lane, Fort Mill 29715
(C) 402A Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Kirkman Finlay, III [R]
Farmer & Restaurateur
District 75 -
(H) P.O. Box 11684, Columbia 29211
(C) 532A Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
Cally R. "Cal" Forrest [R]
Business Owner
District 39 -
(H) 137 N. Railroad Ave., Monetta 29105
(C) 323A Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* P. Michael "Mike" Forrester [R]
Economic Development
District 34 -
(H) 287 Creekridge Dr., Spartanburg 29301
(C) 402C Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Russell W. Fry [R]
Attorney, Coastal Law, LLC
District 106 -
(H) P.O. Box 14444, Surfside Beach, 29587
(C) 522D Blatt Office Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Laurie Slade Funderburk [D]
Businesswoman & Attorney
District 52 -
(H) P.O. Box 188, Camden 29021
(C) 422C Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Craig A. Gagnon [R]
Chiropractor
District 11 -
(H) 504 Church St., Abbeville 29620
(C) 436A Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Wendell G. Gilliard [D]
Public Relations Consultant
District 111 -
(H) P.O. Box 31641, Charleston 29417
(C) 328A Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Jerry N. Govan, Jr. [D]
Orangeburg County Attendance Supervisor
District 95 -
(H) P.O. Box 77, Orangeburg 29116
(C) 530B Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Daniel P. "Dan" Hamilton [R]
Businessman
District 20 -
(H) P.O. Box 6088, Greenville 29606
(C) 312C Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Kevin Hardee [R]
Real Estate Agent
District 105 -
(H) 2082 Cane Branch Rd., Loris 29569
(C) 306C Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Christopher R. "Chris" Hart [D]
Attorney
District 73 -
(H) 5219 Burke Ave., Columbia 29203
(C) 432B Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Jackie E. "Coach" Hayes [D]
Athletic Director & Head Football Coach
District 55 -
(H) 240 Bermuda Rd., Dillon 29536
(C) 333C Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Phyllis J. Henderson [R]
Businesswoman & Community Leader
District 21 -
(H) P.O. Box 27054, Greenville 29616
(C) 522B Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Patricia Moore "Pat" Henegan [D]
Retired Educator & Retired Assistant Superintendent
District 54 -
(H) P.O. Box 41, Bennettsville 29512
(C) 333B Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* William G. "Bill" Herbkersman [R]
Eco-Developer & Redeveloper
District 118 -
(H) 896 May River Rd., Bluffton 29910-5833
(C) 308B Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
Lee Hewitt [R]
Realtor
District 108 -
(H) P.O. Box 928, Murrells Inlet 29576
(C) 327D Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Jonathon D. Hill [R]
Owner, CompWright Enterprises
District 8 -
(H) 1031 Double Springs Rd., Townville 29689
(C) 434A Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* David R. Hiott [R]
Owner, Hiott Printing Company
District 4 -
(H) P.O. Box 997, Pickens 29671
(C) 411 Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* William M. "Bill" Hixon [R]
President & Owner, Hixon Realty Company & President, Hixon Insurance Agency Inc.
District 83 -
(H) P.O. Box 7927, North Augusta 29861
(C) 416A Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Lonnie Hosey [D]
Retired University Administrator
District 91 -
(H) P.O. Box 423, Barnwell 29812
(C) 404B Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Leon Howard [D]
President, Howard's Garage, Paint & Body Shop, & Wrecker Service
District 76 -
(H) 2425 Barhamville Rd., Columbia 29204
(C) 425 Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Chip Huggins [R]
Director, Business Development, Duraclean
District 85 -
(H) 308 Wayworth Court, Columbia 29212
(C) 323B Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Joseph H. Jefferson, Jr. [D]
Full-time Legislator & Real Estate Investor
District 102 -
(H) 1375 Colonel Maham Dr., Pineville 29468
(C) 304B Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Jeffrey E. "Jeff" Johnson [R]
Attorney & Businessman
District 58 -
(H) 7223 Pee Dee Hwy., Conway 29527
(C) 434B Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Wallace H. "Jay" Jordan, Jr. [R]
Attorney
District 63 -
(H) 626 W. Evans St., Florence 29501
(C) 327A Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* John Richard C. King [D]
Funeral Director & Owner, Christopher King's Funeral Home & Bail Bondsman
District 49 -
(H) P.O. Box 11555, Rock Hill 29731
(C) 309D Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Roger K. Kirby [D]
Realtor & Appraiser
District 61 -
(H) 1690 Johnsonville Hwy., Lake City 29560
(C) 314D Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Patsy G. Knight [D]
Full-time Legislator
District 97 -
(H) P.O. Box 663, St. George 29477
(C) 306B Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Dwight A. Loftis [R]
Retired Insurance Agent
District 19 -
(H) P.O. Box 14784, Greenville 29610
(C) 522C Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
Steven Wayne Long [R]
Businessman
District 37 -
(H) P.O. Box 161944, Boiling Springs 29316
(C) 304A Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Phillip D. Lowe [R]
Physical Therapist & Developer
District 60 -
(H) 507 West Cheves St., Florence 29501
(C) 327B Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* James H. "Jay" Lucas [R]
Attorney & Speaker
District 65 -
(H) 1744 Garland Dr., Hartsville 29550
(C) 506 Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* David J. Mack, III [D]
Businessman, Radio Talk Show Host, & President, Sunrise Comm. of Charleston
District 109 -
(H) 4340 Evanston Blvd., North Charleston 29418
(C) 328D Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
Josiah Magnuson [R]
Educator & Businessman
District 38 -
(H) P.O. Box 206, Campobello 29322
(C) 304D Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
Richard "Rick" Martin [R]
President, Debrick Corporation (Bulldog Battery of Newberry)
District 40 -
(H) 9307 SC Highway 34, Newberry 29108
(C) 418D Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Peter M. McCoy, Jr. [R]
Attorney, McCoy & Stokes, LLC
District 115 -
(H) 135 King St., Charleston 29401
(C) 420D Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
John R. McCravy, III [R]
Attorney
District 13 -
(H) 913 Johns Creek Rd., Hodges 29653
(C) 420A Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Joseph A. "Joe" McEachern [D]
Real Estate Broker
District 77 -
(H) P.O. Box 3751, Columbia 29230
(C) 330B Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Cezar E. McKnight [D]
Attorney
District 101 -
(H) P.O. Box 688, Lake City 29560
(C) 314A Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* James H. Merrill [R]
Public Relations & Marketing Consultant, Geechie Communications
District 99 -
(H) 2401 Daniel Island Dr., Charleston 29492
(C) 308C Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Harold Mitchell, Jr. [D]
Executive Director, Regenesis CDC
District 31 -
(H) P. O. Box 3046, Spartanburg 29304-3046
(C) 414C Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Dennis C. Moss [R]
Retired, S.C. Highway Patrol
District 29 -
(H) 306 Silver Cir., Gaffney 29340
(C) 503B Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* V. Stephen "Steve" Moss [R]
Retired Banker
District 30 -
(H) 210 Big Rock Road, Blacksburg 29702
(C) 418B Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Chris Murphy [R]
Attorney, Murphy Law Firm, LLC
District 98 -
(H) 4238 Persimmon Woods Drive, N. Charleston 29420
(C) 308D Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
Brandon Michael Newton [R]
Staff, University of S.C. Lancaster
District 45 -
(H) 2003 Hickory Dr., Lancaster 29720
(C) 404D Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Wm. Weston J. Newton [R]
Attorney & Partner, Jones, Simpson, & Newton, P.A.
District 120 -
(H) 83 Myrtle Island Rd., Bluffton 29910
(C) 228 Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Mandy Powers Norrell [D]
Attorney
District 44 -
(H) P.O. Box 994, Lancaster 29721
(C) 422B Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Russell L. Ott [D]
Businessman
District 93 -
(H) 135 Ott Farm Trail, St. Matthews 29135
(C) 306D Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* J. Anne Parks [D]
Mortician & Funeral Director, Parks Funeral Home & Licensed Real Estate Agent
District 12 -
(H) P.O. Box 181, Greenwood 29648
(C) 434D Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Michael A. Pitts [R]
Retired, Greenville Police
District 14 -
(H) 372 Bucks Point Rd., Laurens 29360
(C) 519B Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Thomas E. "Tommy" Pope [R]
Attorney & Speaker Pro Tempore
District 47 -
(H) P.O. Box 471, York 29745
(C) 505 Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Joshua A. Putnam [R]
Landscape Supervisor, Planter's Touch
District 10 -
(H) P.O. Box 51314, Piedmont 29673
(C) 436D Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Rick Quinn [R]
Owner & President, Mail Market Strategies & Campaign Consultant
District 69 -
(H) 1620 Gervais St., Suite C, Columbia 29201
(C) 532D Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Robert L. Ridgeway, III [D]
Physician & Firefighter
District 64 -
(H) 117 N. Brooks St., Manning 29102
(C) 422A Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
Michael F. Rivers, Sr. [D]
Minister
District 121 -
(H) 734 Seaside Rd., St. Helena Island 29920
(C) 432D Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Samuel Rivers, Jr. [R]
Ordained Minister & Sr. Pastor, The Voice of the Lord International Ministries, Inc.
District 15 -
(H) P.O. Box 760, Goose Creek 29445
(C) 530C Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Leola C. Robinson-Simpson [D]
Retired Director, Greenville Technical College
District 25 -
(H) 19 Prince Ave., Greenville 29605
(C) 330A Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* J. Todd Rutherford [D]
Attorney
District 74 -
(H) P.O. Box 1452, Columbia 29202
(C) 335B Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Mike Ryhal [R]
Retired Utility Executive & Electrical Engineer
District 56 -
(H) 8328 Juxa Dr., Myrtle Beach 29579
(C) 404A Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* William E. "Bill" Sandifer, III [R]
Businessman
District 2 -
(H) 112 Cardinal Dr., Seneca 29672
(C) 407 Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* J. Gary Simrill [R]
Businessman
District 46 -
(H) 1515 Alexander Rd., Rock Hill 29732
(C) 518C Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* G. Murrell Smith, Jr. [R]
Attorney
District 67 -
(H) P.O. Box 580, Sumter 29151
(C) 420B Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Garry R. Smith [R]
Businessman
District 27 -
(H) 210 Foxhound Rd., Simpsonville 29680
(C) 534 Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* James E. Smith, Jr. [D]
Attorney, Managing Partner, James E. Smith, Jr., P.A. & President & CEO, The Congaree Group, LLC
District 72 -
(H) P.O. Box 50333, Columbia 29250
(C) 335C Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* F. Michael "Mike" Sottile [R]
Retired Independent Insurance Agent
District 112 -
(H) 132 Sparrow Dr., Isle of Palms 29451
(C) 310A Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* L. Kit Spires [R]
Pharmacist & Pharmacy Owner
District 96 -
(H) P.O. Box 396, Pelion 29123
(C) 326D Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Leonidas E. "Leon" Stavrinakis [D]
Attorney
District 119 -
(H) P.O. Box 30099, Charleston 29417
(C) 420C Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Tommy M. Stringer [R]
President, Stringer Resource Group
District 18 -
(H) P.O. Box 2078, Greer 29652
(C) 312A Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Edward R. "Eddie" Tallon, Sr. [R]
Retired, SLED & President, The Tallon Group, Inc.
District 33 -
(H) 140 Bagwell Farm Rd., Spartanburg 29302
(C) 518B Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Bill Taylor [R]
Retired Media Consultant
District 86 -
(H) P.O. Box 2646, Aiken 29802
(C) 416B Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Anne J. Thayer [R]
Owner, Thayer Properties, LLC & Thayer Commercial Properties, LLC
District 9 -
(H) 225 Ansonborough Plantation, Belton 29627
(C) 436B Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
Ivory Torrey Thigpen [D]
Pastor & Chiropractic Physician
District 79 -
(H) P.O. Box 291416, Columbia 29229
(C) 333A Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* McLain R. "Mac" Toole [R]
Businessman
District 88 -
(H) 180 Dogwood Cir., West Columbia 29170
(C) 323C Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* J. David Weeks [D]
Attorney
District 51 -
(H) 2 Marlborough Court, Sumter 29154
(C) 330C Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
John Taliaferro "Jay" West, IV [R]
Businessman & Consultant
District 7 -
(H) 402 Brown Ave., Belton 29627
(C) 432A Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
William W. "Will" Wheeler, III [D]
Attorney
District 50 -
(H) 1930 Camden Highway, Bishopville 29010
(C) 422D Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* J. Seth Whipper [D]
Attorney
District 113 -
(H) 4592 Durant Ave., North Charleston 29405
(C) 328C Blatt Building, Columbia 29201
* W. Brian White [R]

District 6 -
(H) P.O. Box 970, Anderson 29622
(C) 525 Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* William R. "Bill" Whitmire [R]
Retired Educator, School District of Oconee County & Owner, S&W Farms
District 1 -
(H) P.O. Box 157, Walhalla 29691
(C) 436C Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Robert Q. Williams [D]
Business Development Consultant
District 62 -
(H) 2512 Holly Cir., Darlington 29532
(C) 328B Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Mark N. Willis [R]
Long Term Care Administrator
District 16 -
(H) 201 Quillen Ave., Fountain Inn 29644
(C) 326C Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
Ronald "Ronnie" Young [R]
Full-time Legislator
District 84 -
(H) 220 Deerwood Dr., North Augusta 29841
(C) 418A Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
* Richard L. "Richie" Yow [R]
Air Force Vet. & Retired ANG
District 53 -
(H) 178 Mill St., Chesterfield 29709
(C) 327C Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201


Explanation of Reference Marks
* Indicates 2016 Members re-elected 103
Without previous legislative service (unmarked) 19
Vacancies 2
___
Total Membership 2017-2018 124





Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v