South Carolina General Assembly
[…] When so provided or made available by the department such instruction and education shall be mandatory and a condition precedent to license reinstatement.

(2)     All fees collected by the department under this provision shall must be placed in the State Highway Fund for use and used by the department for the development of a driver improvement program and other purposes as provided in Chapter 11 of Title 57 maintenance of state highways and bridges."

SECTION 2.     Section 56-25-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-25-20.     When any a South Carolina court or the driver licensing authority of any a compact jurisdiction notifies the department that a resident of South Carolina or person possessing a valid South Carolina driver's license has failed to comply with the terms of a traffic citation issued in this or any compact jurisdiction, the department shall suspend the person's driver's license provided that if any such notice from a South Carolina court is received no more than five months from the date on which the traffic citation was issued. Such The license shall must remain suspended until satisfactory evidence has been furnished to the department of compliance with the terms of the citation and any further order of the court having jurisdiction in the matter and until a reinstatement fee of twenty dollars as provided in Section 56-1-390 is paid to the department. Any A person whose license is suspended under this section shall is not be required to file proof of financial responsibility as required by the Financial Responsibility Act (Chapter 9 of Title 56) as a condition for reinstatement.

Upon notification by a South Carolina court that a nonresident licensed in a compact jurisdiction has failed to comply with the terms of a traffic citation, the department shall notify the licensing authority in the compact jurisdiction for such action as appropriate under the terms of the compacts."

SECTION     3.     This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Amend title to conform.

Rep. ALTMAN explained the amendment.

Rep.