South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   78.   Section 41-35-125 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 50 of 2005, is amended to read:

"Section 41-35-125.   (A)   Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 41-35-120, an individual is eligible for waiting week credit and for unemployment compensation if the commission department finds that the individual has left work voluntarily or has been discharged because of circumstances directly resulting from domestic abuse and:

(1)   reasonably fears future domestic abuse at or en route to the workplace;

(2)   needs to relocate to avoid future domestic abuse; or

(3)   reasonably believes that leaving work is necessary for his safety or the safety of his family.

(B)   When determining if an individual has experienced domestic abuse for the purpose of receiving unemployment compensation, the commission shall department must require him to provide documentation of domestic abuse including, but not limited to, police or court records or other documentation of abuse from a shelter worker, attorney, member of the clergy, or medical or other professional from whom the individual has sought assistance.

(C)   All Documentation or evidence of domestic abuse acquired by the commission department pursuant to this section must be kept confidential unless consent for disclosure is given, in writing, by the individual."
SECTION   79.   Section 41-35-126 of the 1976 Code. as added by Act 67 of 2007, is amended to read: