South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Such These services shall cease to be deemed considered employment subject to such these chapters as of January first of any a calendar year subsequent to such those two calendar years if by the thirtieth day of April of such that year such the employing unit has filed files with the Commission department a written notice to that effect."
SECTION   100.   Section 41-37-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-37-30.   Except as otherwise provided in Section 41-37-20:

(1)(A)   As of January 1, 1972, an employing unit shall must cease to be an employer subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title only if it files with the Commission department by the thirtieth day of April of


Printed Page 2131 . . . . . Wednesday, March 10, 2010

that year an application for termination of coverage and the Commission department finds that there were no twenty different weeks within the preceding calendar year within which such the employing unit had four or more individuals in employment subject to such these chapters.

(2)(B)   As of January 1, 1973, an employing unit shall cease to be an employer subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title only if it files with the Commission department by the thirtieth day of April of any a calendar year an application for termination of coverage and the Commission department finds that there were no twenty different weeks within the preceding calendar year within which such the employing unit had at least one individual in employment subject to such these chapters and that there was no calendar quarter within the preceding calendar year in which such the employing unit paid fifteen hundred dollars or more in wages for service in employment; provided, however, except that no employing unit for which service is performed in employment as defined in Section 41-27-230 (3) shall may cease to be an employer subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title unless it files with the Commission department by the thirtieth day of April of any calendar year an application for termination of coverage and the Commission department finds that there were no not twenty different weeks within the preceding calendar year within each of which such the employing unit had four or more persons in employment.