South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   21.   Section 41-27-370 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 349 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-27-370.   (1)   An individual is deemed considered 'unemployed' in any a week during which he performs no services and with respect to which no wages are payable to him or in any a week of less than full-time work if the wages payable to him with respect to such that week are less than his weekly benefit amount. The commission department must prescribe regulations applicable to unemployed individuals, making such distinctions in the procedures as


Printed Page 2083 . . . . . Wednesday, March 10, 2010

to total unemployment, part-total unemployment, partial unemployment of individuals attached to their regular jobs, and other forms of short-time work, as the commission deems department considers necessary.

(2)   An individual is deemed considered 'unemployed' in any a week during which no governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment which is attributable to his employment is payable to him or, if such that payment is payable to him with respect to such those weeks, the amount thereof of it is less than his weekly benefit amount. Each An eligible individual who is unemployed in any a week and who is receiving a governmental government or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment which is attributable to his employment must be paid with respect to such this week a benefit in an amount equal to his weekly benefit amount less the pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment payable to him with respect to such week. Such This benefit, if not a multiple of one dollar, must be computed to the next lower multiple of one dollar. The amount of benefits payable to an individual for any a week which that begins after the effective date of the applicable provision in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act and which that begins in a period with respect to which such this individual is receiving a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment which is based on the previous work of such the