South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   27.   Section 41-27-570 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-570.   In case of a suit to enjoin the collection of the contributions provided for in Chapters 27 through 41 of this title, to test the validity of such those chapters or for any other another purpose connected with its duties, the commission shall department must be made a party thereto to it and the Attorney General or counsel for the


Printed Page 2088 . . . . . Wednesday, March 10, 2010

commission department shall defend such the suit in accordance with the provisions of Section 41-27-580."
SECTION   28.   Section 41-27-580 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-580.   In any a civil action to enforce the provisions of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title, the commission department and the State may be represented by any a qualified attorney who is employed by the commission department and is designated by it for this purpose or, at the commission's department's request, by the Attorney General."
SECTION   29.   Section 41-27-600 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: