South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6)(f)   in the case of requests from the state or federal agency which that issues food stamp coupons or the new hire directory, a listing of the current employer and address and any previous employers and their addresses, including wage information, for the available preceding six calendar quarters.

The requesting agency is responsible for reimbursing the South Carolina Employment Security Commission department for actual costs incurred in supplying the information. This information must be provided in the most useful and economical format possible."
SECTION   42.   Section 41-29-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-29-180.   The Commission department shall endeavor, both for the relief of the clerical work of employers and its own office, to confine reporting to the minimum necessary for the proper administration of the law, and, except for necessary separation, low earnings, special reports or notices, or wage and employment reports required under pursuant to Section 41-29-140, it shall not require reports as to the earnings of individual employees more frequently than quarterly."
SECTION   43.   Section 41-29-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:


Printed Page 2096 . . . . . Wednesday, March 10, 2010