South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Commission department shall issue its requisition approved by the chairman or any a designated member, officer, or agent for payment of such the costs of administration to the Comptroller General who shall draw his warrant in the usual form


Printed Page 2105 . . . . . Wednesday, March 10, 2010

provided by law on the State Treasurer, who shall pay it by check on the employment security administration fund."
SECTION   69.   Section 41-33-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-33-460.   If any Money in the employment security administration fund, paid to this State under Title III of the Social Security Act, and the Wagner-Peyser Act, is found by the Secretary of Labor, or his successors, because of any an action or contingency, to have been lost or to have been expended for purposes a purpose other than, or in amounts an amount in excess of, those found necessary by the Secretary of Labor, or his successors, for the proper administration of the employment security program, it is the policy of this State that such the money shall must be replaced by money appropriated for such purposes this purpose from the general funds of this State to the employment security administration fund for expenditures as provided in Section 41-33-430. But Funds which that have been expended by the Commission department or its agents in accordance with pursuant to a budget approved by the Secretary of Labor, or his successors, or in accordance with pursuant to the general standards and limitations promulgated by the Secretary of Labor, or his successors, prior to such before this expenditure, when proposed expenditures have not been specifically disapproved by the Secretary of Labor or his successors, shall must not be deemed considered to require replacement."
SECTION   70.   Section 41-33-470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: