South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 2123 . . . . . Wednesday, March 10, 2010

of such the disqualification, such the individual will be is ineligible for an extended benefits benefit beginning with the effective date of the request for initiation of an extended benefit claim series and continuing until he has secured secures employment and shows to the department's satisfaction of the commission that he has worked in each of at least four different weeks, whether or not such those weeks are consecutive, and earned wages equal to at least four times the weekly benefit amount of his claim."
SECTION   85.   Section 41-35-450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-35-450.   Whenever When an extended benefit period is to become effective in this State as a result of a state 'on' indicator, or an extended benefit period is to be terminated in this State as a result of a state 'off' indicator, the commission department must make an appropriate public announcement. Computations A computation required by the provisions of Section 41-35-340 must be made by the commission, in accordance with department pursuant to regulations prescribed by the U. S. Secretary of Labor."
SECTION   86.   Section 41-35-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: