South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any An individual claiming benefits a benefit in any a proceeding before the Commission department or a court may must be represented by an attorney or other duly authorized agent, but no such an attorney or agent shall either must not charge or receive for such services this service more than an amount approved by the Commission department. Any A person who violates any a provision of this section shall, for each such offense, must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both."
SECTION   102.   Section 41-39-40 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 306 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 41-39-40.   (A)   As of January 1, 1997, an individual filing an initial claim for unemployment compensation must be advised at the time of the filing of the claim that:


Printed Page 2133 . . . . . Wednesday, March 10, 2010

(1)   unemployment compensation is subject to federal and state income taxation;

(2)   requirements exist pertaining to estimated tax payments;

(3)   the individual may elect to have federal income tax deducted and withheld from the individual's payment of unemployment compensation at the rate specified in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;

(4)   the individual may elect to have South Carolina state income tax deducted and withheld from the individual's payment of unemployment compensation at the rate of seven percent;

(5)   the individual is permitted to change a previously elected withholding of income tax at least once.

(B)   Amounts deducted and withheld from unemployment compensation shall must remain in the Unemployment Trust Fund until transferred to the federal or state taxing authority as a payment of income tax.