South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 7-25-110. Voting more than once at elections.
It is unlawful for a person qualified to vote at any general, special, or primary election for an office whether local, state, or federal to vote more than once at such election, for the same office. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than five years.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-660; 1952 Code Section 23-660; 1950 (46) 2059; 1993 Act No. 184 Section 139, eff January 1, 1994; 2022 Act No. 150 (S.108), Section 26.B, eff May 13, 2022.
Effect of Amendment
2022 Act No. 150, Section 26.B, in the second sentence, substituted "felony" for "misdemeanor" and "not less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than five years" for "in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years".