South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 7-25-20. Fraudulent registration or voting.
It is unlawful for a person to fraudulently:
(1) procure the registration of a name on the books of registration;
(2) offer or attempt to vote that name;
(3) offer or attempt to vote in violation of this title or under any false pretense as to circumstances affecting his qualifications to vote; or
(4) aid, counsel, or abet another in fraudulent registration or fraudulent offer or attempt to vote.
A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than five years.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-651; 1952 Code Section 23-651; 1950 (46) 2059; 1993 Act No. 184 Section 136, eff January 1, 1994; 2022 Act No. 150 (S.108), Section 26.A, eff May 13, 2022.
Effect of Amendment
2022 Act No. 150, Section 26.A, in the second undesignated paragraph, substituted "felony" for "misdemeanor", "one thousand dollars" for "one hundred dollars", "five thousand dollars and" for "five hundred dollars or", and "five years" for "one year, or both".