South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 7-25-60. Procuring or offering to procure votes by bribery.
(A) It is unlawful for a person at any election to:
(1) procure, or offer or propose to procure, another, by the payment, delivery, or promise of money or other article of value, to vote for or against any particular candidate or measure; or
(2) vote, offer, or propose to vote for or against any particular candidate or measure for the consideration of money or other article of value paid, delivered, or promised, vote or offer or propose to vote for or against any particular candidate or measure.
(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony. Upon conviction for a first offense, the person must be fined in the discretion of the court and imprisoned not more than five years. Upon conviction for a second or subsequent offense, the person must be fined in the discretion of the court and imprisoned not more than ten years.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-655; 1952 Code Section 23-655; 1950 (46) 2059; 1993 Act No. 184 Section 11, eff January 1, 1994.