South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 7-25-190. Illegal conduct at elections generally.
A person who votes at any general, special, or primary election who is not entitled to vote, or who by force, intimidation, deception, fraud, bribery, or undue influence obtains, procures, or controls the vote of any voter to be cast for any candidate or measure other than as intended or desired by such voter, or who violates any of the provisions of this title in regard to general, special, or primary elections is guilty of a felony. Upon conviction, the person must be fined not less than one hundred nor more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-667; 1952 Code Section 23-667; 1950 (46) 2059; 1993 Act No. 184 Section 13, eff January 1, 1994.