South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 7-25-170. Wilful neglect or corrupt conduct by officers other than managers.
An officer, other than a manager at any election, on whom a duty is imposed by this title, except under Section 7-13-1170, Articles 1 and 3 of Chapter 17 and Chapters 19 and 23 of this title, who wilfully neglects such duty or engages in corrupt conduct in executing it is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than five years.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-666; 1952 Code Section 23-666; 1950 (46) 2059; 1993 Act No. 184 Section 142, eff January 1, 1994; 2022 Act No. 150 (S.108), Section 26.E, eff May 13, 2022.
Effect of Amendment
2022 Act No. 150, Section 26.E, substituted "felony" for "misdemeanor" and "less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than five years" for "more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than three years".