South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 7-25-10. False swearing in applying for registration.
It is unlawful for a person to falsely swear in making an application for registration under this chapter. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-650; 1957 (50) 671; 1993 Act No. 184 Section 135, eff January 1, 1994.