South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 7-25-180. Unlawful distribution of campaign literature.
(A) It is unlawful for a person to distribute any type of campaign literature or place any political posters within five hundred feet of any entrance used by the voters to enter the polling place, during polling hours on an election day and during the early voting period. The poll manager shall use every reasonable means to keep the area within five hundred feet of any such entrance clear of political literature and displays, and the county and municipal law enforcement officers, upon request of a poll manager, shall remove or cause to be removed any material within five hundred feet of any such entrance distributed or displayed in violation of this section.
(B) A candidate may wear within five hundred feet of the polling place a label no larger than four and one-fourth inches by four and one-fourth inches that contains the candidate's name and the office he is seeking. If the candidate enters the polling place, he may not display any of this identification including, but not limited to, campaign stickers or buttons.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-658.2; 1968 (55) 2316; 1990 Act No. 393, Section 1, eff April 3, 1990; 1996 Act No. 466, Section 10, eff August 21, 1996; 2022 Act No. 150 (S.108), Section 39, eff May 13, 2022.
Effect of Amendment
2022 Act No. 150, Section 39, in (A), rewrote the first sentence, and in the second sentence, substituted "five hundred feet" for "two hundred feet" in two places; and in (B), in the first sentence, substituted "five hundred feet" for "two hundred feet".