South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 7-25-80. Threatening, intimidating, or abusing voters.
A person who, at any of the elections, general, special, or primary, in any city, town, ward, or polling precinct, threatens, mistreats, or abuses a voter with a view to control or intimidate him in the free exercise of his right of suffrage, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-657; 1952 Code Section 23-657; 1950 (46) 2059; 1993 Act No. 184 Section 12, eff January 1, 1994.