South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 7-25-70. Procuring or offering to procure votes by threats.
It is unlawful for a person, by threats or any other form of intimidation, to procure, offer, or promise to endeavor to procure another to vote for or against any particular candidate in any election. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-656; 1952 Code Section 23-656; 1950 (46) 2059; 1993 Act No. 184 Section 137, eff January 1, 1994.