South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 7-25-50. Bribery at elections; unlawful to accept bribery.
It is unlawful for a person to procure, by the payment, delivery, or promise of money or other article of value, another to vote for or against any particular candidate or measure at any election held within this State, whether general, special, or primary, for members of the Congress of the United States, members of the General Assembly of this State, sheriff, clerk, judge of probate or other county officer, mayor, and aldermen of any city or intendant and wardens of any incorporated town, or at any other election held within this State. It is also unlawful for a person to accept such procurements. The person promising and the person voting are each guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, for the first offense, must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars and imprisoned not more than five years. Upon conviction for a second or subsequent offense, the person must be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than five thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than ten years.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-654; 1952 Code Section 23-654; 1950 (46) 2059; 1993 Act No. 184 Section 10, eff January 1, 1994.