S 725 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] may, on its own motion, and shall, upon the petition of the commissions
of the special purpose districts to be affected, take the action authorized
by this article to enlarge, diminish, or consolidate any special
purpose districts lying within such the county or
counties. In each such instance, by resolution duly adopted,
the county board or boards shall order a public hearing to be
held for the purpose of making a determination as to whether and to
what extent a special purpose district shall may be
enlarged, diminished, or consolidated."
SECTION 3. Sections 6-11-460 through 6-11-490 of the 1976 Code
are amended to read:
"Section 6-11-460. Following the hearing, the
county board or boards shall, by resolution, make a finding as
to whether and to what extent the boundaries of the special purpose
district shall must be changed or whether the special
purpose districts shall must be consolidated. If
such this finding be is affirmative,
such the resolution shall redefine the boundaries of the
special purpose district in such fashion as to make possible appropriate
entries in the records of the county auditor and the county treasurer
establishing the boundaries of the special purpose district as
reconstituted.
Section 6-11-470. The county board or boards shall
thereupon cause give notice of its action to be published
once a week for two successive weeks in a newspaper of general
circulation within the affected county which shall state:
(a)(1) the results of its action,;