S 725 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] "Section 6-11-420. The county boards of the several
counties of the State are authorized to enlarge, diminish, or
consolidate any existing special purpose districts located within
such the county and authorize the issuance of general
obligation bonds by such that special purpose district by
the procedure prescribed by this article. However, if a special
purpose district encompasses more than one county, the affected county
boards of the several counties are authorized to jointly enlarge, diminish,
or consolidate the district."
SECTION 2. Section 6-11-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 6-11-430. Each county board or boards
may, on its own motion, and shall, upon the petition of the commissions
of the special purpose districts to be affected, take the action authorized
by this article to enlarge, diminish, or consolidate any special
purpose districts lying within such the county or
counties. In each such instance, by resolution duly adopted,
the county board or boards shall order a public hearing to be
held for the purpose of making a determination as to whether and to
what extent a special purpose district shall may be
enlarged, diminished, or consolidated."
SECTION 3. Sections 6-11-460 through 6-11-490 of the 1976 Code
are amended to read:
"Section 6-11-460. Following the hearing, the
county board or boards shall, by resolution, make a finding as