S 725 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] affecting the size and jurisdiction of the district.
02/28/91 Senate Introduced and read first time SJ-7
02/28/91 Senate Referred to Committee on Judiciary SJ-7
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTIONS 6-11-420, 6-11-430, AND 6-11-460
THROUGH 6-11-490, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA,
1976, RELATING TO THE ALTERATION OF BOUNDARIES OF
SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT
WHEN A DISTRICT ENCOMPASSES MORE THAN ONE COUNTY,
THE COUNTIES AFFECTED CAN ACT ON MATTERS
AFFECTING THE SIZE AND JURISDICTION OF THE DISTRICT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 6-11-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 6-11-420. The county boards of the several
counties of the State are authorized to enlarge, diminish, or
consolidate any existing special purpose districts located within
such the county and authorize the issuance of general
obligation bonds by such that special purpose district by
the procedure prescribed by this article. However, if a special
purpose district encompasses more than one county, the affected county
boards of the several counties are authorized to jointly enlarge, diminish,
or consolidate the district."
SECTION 2. Section 6-11-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 6-11-430. Each county board or boards
may, on its own motion, and shall, upon the petition of the commissions