South Carolina Legislature
[…] The order also must include a description of the evidence presented to the court. The order must be forwarded by the clerk of court to the State Registrar no later than thirty days following the month in which the order was entered by the court."

Birth certificates for children PreviousbornNext out of wedlock

SECTION    2.    Section 44-63-165 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-63-165.    A certificate must be prepared for a child Previousborn out of wedlock in this State to include the name of the father upon receipt of a sworn acknowledgment of paternity signed by both parents to include the surname by which the child is to be known. However, if the reputed father or the mother is deceased, if another man is shown as the father of the child on the original birth certificate or if the original birth certificate states that the mother was married, a new certificate may be prepared only when paternity has been determined or acknowledged pursuant to subarticle 4, Article 9, Chapter 7, Title 20, Section 20-7-952 et seq. A paternity acknowledgment must be provided to the State Department of Social Services from the appropriate state agency upon request at no charge for the purpose of establishing a child support obligation and otherwise a paternity acknowledgment is not subject to inspection except upon order of the Family Court."

Time effective

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 31st day of May, 2006.

Approved the 6th day of June, 2006.

__________