S 536 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] who personally have examined the declarant, one of whom is the
declarant's attending physician, and the other of whom is a physician
other than the attending physician, then life-sustaining procedures may
be withheld or withdrawn upon the direction and under the supervision
of the attending physician.
All patients with life-threatening conditions that are diagnosed as
terminal must be administered active treatment for at least six hours
following the diagnosis before the physician may give effect to
a declaration."
SECTION 4. Section 44-77-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 586 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-77-40. A declaration is valid:
(1) which expresses substantially in the form set forth in Section
44-77-50 a desire of the declarant that no life-sustaining procedures be
used to prolong dying if his condition is terminal and states that the
declarant is aware that the declaration authorizes a physician to withhold
or withdraw life-sustaining procedures; and
(2) which has been dated and signed by the declarant in the
presence of an officer authorized to administer oaths under the laws of
the state where the signing occurs and in the presence of two witnesses
who state in an affidavit as set forth in Section 44-77-50 that, to the
extent they have knowledge of their status, they are not related to the
declarant by blood, or marriage, or adoption,
either as a spouse, lineal ancestor, descendant of the parents of the
declarant, or spouse of any of them, not directly financially responsible
for the person's medical care, not entitled to any a