S 317 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] "RESERVES" AND "CHIEFS"; TO
AMEND SECTION 23-28-20, RELATING TO THE
APPOINTMENT AND DUTIES OF RESERVE POLICE
OFFICERS, SO AS TO REVISE A CHIEF'S APPOINTMENT
POWERS; TO AMEND SECTION 23-28-30, RELATING TO
RESERVE POLICE OFFICER TRAINING COURSES, SO AS TO
REQUIRE RESERVE POLICE OFFICERS TO COMPLETE THE
BASIC CORRECTIONAL OFFICER TRAINING COURSE
BEFORE ASSUMING CORRECTIONAL DUTIES; AND TO
AMEND SECTION 23-28-40, RELATING TO RESERVE
OFFICER TRAINING, SO AS TO REDUCE THE NUMBER OF
HOURS OF PRELIMINARY TRAINING.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 23-28-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 23-28-10. For the purposes of this chapter:
(A) `Reserves' means persons given part-time police powers
without being regularly assigned to full-time law enforcement duties
or persons assigned as part-time correctional officers without
being assigned regularly to full-time correctional duties.
(B) `Chief' means the chief law enforcement officer of a
municipality, county, or other political entity of the State
having police powers, or the chief correctional administrator of
a municipal, county, local, or regional detention facility."
SECTION 2. Section 23-28-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 23-28-20. The chief may, in his
discretion, may appoint such the number of
reserve police officers as may be needed,