S 317 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] The powers and duties of reserves shall must be
prescribed by the chief and they shall be. A reserve
is subject to removal by him at any time the
chief. Before assuming their duties, reserves
shall must:
(A) take the oath of office required by law.;
(B) be bonded in an amount determined by the governing
body of the county, municipality, or other political entity
which shall must be not less than one
thousand, five hundred dollars.;
(C) successfully complete a course of training specified by the
South Carolina Law Enforcement Council and endorsed by the chief
who appoints them."
SECTION 3. Section 23-28-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 23-28-30. (A) No reserve shall
assume any police function until he has successfully completed a
course of training of at least sixty hours and passed a
comprehensive test prepared by the South Carolina Criminal Justice
Academy and administered by the local law enforcement agency.
The sixty hours of training shall must be
promulgated by the South Carolina Law Enforcement Training
Council, endorsed by the appointing official, and
shall include, but not be limited to:
(A)(1) Firearms training twelve hours
(B)(2) Laws of arrest three hours
(C)(3) Searches and seizures three hours
(D)(4) Evidence six hours
(E)(5) Crisis interventionthree hours
(F)(6) Officer survival two hours
(G)(7) Ethics two hours
(H)(8) Constitutional lawtwo hours
(I)(9) Local ordinances and policies ten hours
(J)(10) Radio communications one hour
(K)(11) Handling prisonersone hour
(L)(12) Handling juvenilesone hour
(M)(13) Human relations two hours.
(B) No reserve shall assume correctional duties until he
successfully completes the Basic Correctional Officer Training
course."
SECTION 4. Section 23-28-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 23-28-40. This training may be provided locally