South Carolina Legislature
[…] An active contributing member making the nomination provided under this item also may name contingent beneficiaries in the same manner that beneficiaries are named. A contingent beneficiary has no rights under this chapter unless all beneficiaries nominated by the member have predeceased the member and the member's death occurs while in service. In this instance, a contingent beneficiary is considered the member's beneficiary for purposes of this item and item (3) of this section, if applicable."

SECTION 4. Section 9-11-110 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the Previousend:

"(3) An active contributing member making the nomination provided under subsection (1) of this section also may name contingent beneficiaries in the same manner that beneficiaries are named. A contingent beneficiary has no rights under this chapter unless all beneficiaries nominated by the member have predeceased the member and the member's death occurs while in service. In this instance, a contingent beneficiary is considered the member's beneficiary for purposes of subsection (1) of this section and Section 9-11-130, if applicable."

SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----



Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v