S 239 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] amended to read:
"(3) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the
charges for the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or
messages, including the charges for use of equipment furnished by
the seller or supplier of the ways or means for the transmission of the
voice or messages; these telecommunication services:
(a) local telecommunication services;
(b) cable television subscriber services or similar video
programming subscriber services;
(c) paging services; or
(d) telephone answering services and voice mail
services;"
SECTION 7. Section 12-36-1310(B)(3) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(3) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the
charges for the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or
messages, including the charges for use of equipment furnished by
the seller or supplier of the ways or means for the transmission of the
voice or messages; these telecommunication services:
(a) local telecommunication services;
(b) cable television subscriber services or similar video
programming subscriber services;
(c) paging services; or
(d) telephone answering services and voice mail
services;"
SECTION 8. Section 12-36-1310(C) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(C) When a taxpayer is liable for the use tax imposed by
this section on tangible personal property purchased in another state,
upon which a sales or use tax was due and paid in the other state, the
amount of the sales or use tax due and paid in the other state is
allowed as a credit against the use tax due this State, upon proof of
payment of the sales or use tax. The provisions of this section do not
apply if the state in which the property was purchased does not allow
substantially similar tax credits for tangible personal property
purchased in this State. If the amount of the sales or use tax paid in
the other state is less than the amount of use tax imposed by this
article, the user shall pay the difference to the commission
department."
SECTION 9. Section 12-36-2120(11) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(11) (a) toll charges for the transmission of
voice or messages between telephone exchanges;
(b) charges for telegraph messages; and
(c) carrier access charges and customer