S 239 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] by Act 431 of 1996, is further amended by adding at the end:
"(6) telecommunication services subject to tax under
Section 12-36-910(B)(3) or 12-36-1310(B)(3) to the providers of
these services for the purpose of resale and do not include sales to
these persons as users or consumers not for resale. This item only is
applicable if the seller obtains a resale certificate, on a form provided
by the department, from the purchaser before the sale of these
services certifying that the services are being purchased for the
purpose of resale."
SECTION 6. Section 12-36-910(B)(3) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(3) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the
charges for the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or
messages, including the charges for use of equipment furnished by
the seller or supplier of the ways or means for the transmission of the
voice or messages; these telecommunication services:
(a) local telecommunication services;
(b) cable television subscriber services or similar video
programming subscriber services;
(c) paging services; or
(d) telephone answering services and voice mail
services;"