H 4579 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] interest is twelve percent. If prior to the expiration of the
redemption period, the purchaser assigns his interest in any real
property purchased at a delinquent tax sale, the grantee from the
successful bidder shall furnish the person officially charged with the
collection of delinquent taxes a conveyance, witnessed and notarized.
The person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes
shall replace the successful bidder's name and address with the
grantee's name and address in the delinquent tax sale book."
SECTION 2. Section 12-51-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 12-51-100. Upon the real estate being redeemed, the
person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall
cancel the sale in the tax sale book and note thereon the amount paid,
by whom and when. The successful purchaser, at the delinquent tax
sale, shall promptly be notified by mail to return the tax sale receipt
to the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent
taxes in order to be expeditiously refunded the purchase price plus
the eight percent interest provided in Section 12-51-90."
SECTION 3. Section 12-51-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 431 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-51-120. Neither more than forty-five days nor less
than twenty days prior to the end of the redemption period for real