H 4579 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] AMENDMENTS.
02/04/98 House Introduced and read first time HJ-30
02/04/98 House Referred to Committee on Ways and Means HJ-30
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTIONS 12-51-90, AS AMENDED, 12-51-100,
AND 12-51-120, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH
CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE REDEMPTION OF
PROPERTY SOLD FOR DELINQUENT TAXES, SO AS TO
ELIMINATE THE REQUIREMENT FOR INTEREST TO BE PAID
ON THE WHOLE AMOUNT OF THE TAX SALE BID BY THE
REDEEMING TAXPAYER, GRANTEE, OR MORTGAGE OR
JUDGMENT CREDITOR AND TO MAKE CONFORMING
AMENDMENTS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 12-51-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 332 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-51-90. The defaulting taxpayer, any grantee from the
owner, or any mortgage or judgment creditor may within twelve
months from the date of the delinquent tax sale redeem each item of
real estate by paying to the person officially charged with the
collection of delinquent taxes, the taxes, assessments,
penalties, and costs, together with eight percent interest on
and the whole amount of the delinquent tax sale bid. In
the case of a redemption in the last six months of the redemption
period, for all real property except that classified pursuant to Section
12-43-220(c) at the time of the delinquent sale, the applicable rate of
interest is twelve percent. If prior to the expiration of the
redemption period, the purchaser assigns his interest in any real
property purchased at a delinquent tax sale, the grantee from the
successful bidder shall furnish the person officially charged with the
collection of delinquent taxes a conveyance, witnessed and notarized.
The person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes
shall replace the successful bidder's name and address with the
grantee's name and address in the delinquent tax sale book."
SECTION 2. Section 12-51-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 12-51-100. Upon the real estate being redeemed, the
person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall
cancel the sale in the tax sale book and note thereon the amount paid,
by whom and when.