H*3018 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] of judgment has been given him or his attorney by the magistrate, recorder, or
judge of the municipal court, except when the judgment is announced at the trial
in the presence of the appellant or his attorney then no written notice is
necessary, shall serve a notice of appeal, stating the grounds upon which the
appeal is founded. If the judgment is rendered upon process not personally
served and the defendant did not appear, he has thirty days after personal notice
of the judgment to serve the notice of appeal provided for in this section."
Motion for new trial
SECTION 2. Section 22-3-1000 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-3-1000. No motion for a new trial may be heard unless made
within five days from the rendering of the judgment. The right of appeal from
the judgment exists for twenty-five days after the refusal of a motion for a new
trial."
Time effective
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. |