S*452 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] segregated or otherwise accounted for as administrative or
program funds and deposited by the authority in a financial
institution or institutions to be designated by the State Treasurer
in accordance with policies established by the board of the
authority. Funds of the authority must be paid out only upon
warrants issued in accordance with policies established by the
board of the authority. No warrants may be drawn or issued
disbursing any of the funds of the authority except for a purpose
authorized by this chapter."
Obligations
SECTION 8. Section 41-43-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-43-220. The authority must not incur any
obligations, other than obligations related to administrative
expenses, payable out of administrative funds. All other
obligations are payable solely from program funds which
limitation is clearly stated on the face of any bonds and in the text
of any other obligation or contract. However, program funds may
be used to pay administrative expenses."
Property
SECTION 9. Section 41-43-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-43-230. The authority may dispose of any
property acquired by it on terms and conditions considered
appropriate. The authority is not required to advertise property or
take bids thereon."
Corporations