S*452 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] project, as defined in Chapter 29 of Title 4, is or will be located,
containing the findings set forth in Section 4-29-60 and evidence
of a public hearing held not less than fifteen days after publication
of notice in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in
which the project is or will be located. The authority may
combine for the purposes of a single offering bonds to finance
more than one project. The interest rate of bonds issued pursuant
to this section is not subject to approval by the State Budget and
Control Board."
Bonds
SECTION 5. Section 41-43-110(A) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(A) The authority may issue bonds to provide funds for
any program authorized by this chapter. The bonds authorized by
this chapter are limited obligations of the authority. The principal
and interest are payable solely out of the revenues derived by the
authority. The bonds issued do not constitute an indebtedness of
the State or the authority within the meaning of any state
constitutional provision or statutory limitation. They are an
indebtedness payable solely from a revenue producing source or
from a special source which does not include revenues from any
tax or license. The bonds do not constitute nor give rise to a
pecuniary liability of the State or the authority or a charge against
the general credit of the authority or the State or taxing powers of
the State and this fact must be plainly stated on the face of each
bond. The bonds may be executed and delivered at any time as a
single issue or from time to time as several issues, may be in such
form and denominations, may be of such tenor, may be in coupon
or registered form, may be payable in such installments and at
such time, may be subject to terms of redemption, may be payable
at such place, may bear interest at such rate payable at such place
and evidenced in such manner, and may contain such provisions
not inconsistent herewith, all of which are provided in the
resolution of the authority authorizing the bonds. Subject to
Budget and Control Board approval, any bonds issued under this
section may be sold at public or private sale as may be determined
to be most advantageous. The bonds may be sold at public or
private sale and, if by private sale, the authority shall designate
the syndicate manager or managers. The authority may pay all
expenses, premiums, insurance premiums, and commissions
which it considers necessary from proceeds of the bonds or
program funds in connection with the sale of bonds. The interest
rate of bonds issued pursuant to this section is not subject to
approval by the State Budget and Control Board."
Loans
SECTION 6. The first paragraph of Section 41-43-160 of the