S*452 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] obligation bond proceeds."
Powers and duties
SECTION 3. (1) That portion of Section 41-43-90 of the 1976
Code which precedes item (A) is amended to read:
"The authority has the rights and powers of a body
politic and corporate and body corporate of this State, including
without limitation all the rights and powers necessary or
convenient to manage the business and affairs of the authority and
to take action it considers advisable, necessary, or convenient in
carrying out its powers, including, but not limited to, the
following rights and powers:"
(2) Items (E), (I), (J), (N), and (O) of Section 41-43-90 of the
1976 Code are amended to read:
"(E) Notwithstanding any provision of law or regulation
to the contrary, and in accordance with its own procurement
procedures and regulations as approved by the Budget and
Control Board, which must, at a minimum, incorporate the
provisions of Sections 11-35-5210 through 11-35-5270, inclusive,
acquire, purchase, hold, use, improve, manage, lease, mortgage,
pledge, sell, transfer, and dispose of any property, real, personal,
or mixed, or any interest in any property, or revenues of the
authority, including as security for notes, bonds, evidences of
indebtedness, or other obligations of the authority. Except for the
provisions of Sections 11-35-5210 through 11-35-5270, inclusive,
in exercising the powers authorized in this chapter the authority is
exempt from Title 11, Chapter 35. The authority has no power to
pledge the credit and the taxing power of the State or any of its
political subdivisions.
(I) Reserved.
(J) Make commitments, guarantees, grants, or loans utilizing
any of its program funds to or on behalf of persons, partnerships,
firms, corporations, agencies, or entities, whether public or
private, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and
under terms as are not inconsistent with any existing obligation,
including any obligation imposed as a condition of the receipt of
any such program funds.
(N) Employ and dismiss, at the will and pleasure of the
authority, officers, agents, employees, consultants, and other
providers of services as the authority considers necessary and
appropriate and to fix and to pay their compensation. Employees
of the authority or an entity established pursuant to Section
41-43-240 are not considered state employees except for
eligibility for participation in the South Carolina Retirement
System and the State Health Insurance Group Plans and pursuant
to Chapter 78 of Title 15. The provisions of Article 5, Chapter 17
of Title 8, and Chapter 35 of Title 11 do not apply to the authority.
The authority is responsible for complying with other state and
federal laws covering employers. The authority may contract with