S*452 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] section may be sold at public or private sale as may be determined
to be most advantageous. The bonds may be sold at public or
private sale and, if by private sale, the authority shall designate
the syndicate manager or managers. The authority may pay all
expenses, premiums, insurance premiums, and commissions
which it considers necessary from proceeds of the bonds or
program funds in connection with the sale of bonds. The interest
rate of bonds issued pursuant to this section is not subject to
approval by the State Budget and Control Board."
Loans
SECTION 6. The first paragraph of Section 41-43-160 of the
1976 Code is amended to read:
"The authority may utilize any of its program funds to
establish loan programs pursuant to this section for the purpose of
reducing the cost of capital to business enterprises which meet the
eligibility requirements of Section 41-43-150. Proceeds of loans
under this section are utilized: (i) to acquire, by construction or
purchase, land and buildings or other improvements thereon,
machinery, equipment, office furnishings or other depreciable
assets, or for research and design costs, legal and accounting fees,
or other expenses in connection with the acquisition or
construction thereof; or (ii) for the research, testing, and
developing of new products, machinery, equipment, and industrial
or commercial processes, and the initial marketing thereof. Loan
proceeds also may be used to finance working capital. The
authority shall require as a condition of each loan made pursuant
to this section that the loan must be serviced by a loan
administrator which meets criteria established by the
authority."
Funds
SECTION 7. Section 41-43-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-43-210. All funds of the authority must be
segregated or otherwise accounted for as administrative or
program funds and deposited by the authority in a financial