S 864 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] 09/27/93 Senate Referred to Committee on Judiciary
01/11/94 Senate Introduced and read first time SJ-23
01/11/94 Senate Referred to Committee on Judiciary SJ-23
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 1-23-370, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH
CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PROCEDURES REGARDING
ISSUANCE, DENIAL, OR RENEWAL OF LICENSES, SO AS TO
REQUIRE ALL STATE REGULATORY AGENCIES WHICH ISSUE
LICENSES TO REFUND THE PRORATA SHARE OF ANY
LICENSE FEE WHEN THAT LICENSE IS EITHER VOLUNTARILY
CANCELED OR RELINQUISHED BY THE LICENSEE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 1-23-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-23-370. (a) When the grant, denial or renewal
of a license is required to be preceded by notice and opportunity for
hearing, the provisions of this article and Article 1 concerning contested
cases apply.
(b) When a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for
the renewal of a license or a new license with reference to any activity
of a continuing nature, the existing license does not expire until the
application has been finally determined by the agency, and, in case the
application is denied or the terms of the new license limited, until the
last day for seeking review of the agency order or a later date fixed by
order of the reviewing court.
(c) No revocation, suspension, annulment, or withdrawal of any
license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings,
the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which
warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given an opportunity
to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the
license. If the agency finds that public health, safety, or welfare
imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding to
that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered
pending proceedings for revocation or other action. These proceedings
shall be promptly instituted and determined.
(d) Agencies under this article, which issue licenses, are required
to refund the prorata portion of any license fee when the license is either
canceled or voluntarily relinquished by the licensee. The proration must
be calculated on a calendar quarter basis and any refund required would