S*886 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] under Chapter 15 of Title 12, the Department of Revenue and Taxation may
withhold any or all of the fees provided for in the foregoing schedule and
upon the order the Department of Revenue and Taxation shall turn such
fees into the general fund of the State Treasury. All fees allowed under this
schedule must be paid out of the taxes collected by the Department of
Revenue and Taxation immediately upon receipt thereof and the receipt of
the County Treasurer is sufficient voucher to the commission for paying
same."
Fee reference revised
SECTION 5. Section 20-1-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 20-1-230. Upon (a) the filing of the application required
under the provisions of Section 20-1-220, (b) the lapse of at least
twenty-four hours thereafter, (c) the payment of the fee provided by law,
and (d) the filing of a statement, under oath or affirmation, to the effect that
the persons seeking the contract of matrimony are legally entitled to marry,
together with the full names of the persons, their ages and places of
residence, the judge of probate or clerk of court with whom the application
was filed shall issue a license for the marriage of such persons."
Repeal
SECTION 6. Sections 8-21-780 and 15-37-70 of the 1976 Code are
repealed.
Delay of effective date
SECTION 7. The amendments to Sections 8-21-770, 8-21-790, and
20-1-230 of the 1976 Code as contained herein and the repeal of Sections