S*886 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (B) above, same fee as charged for filing civil actions in circuit court
(12) Filing affidavit for collection of personal property under
Section
62-3-1201, the fee pursuant to item (B) above based upon property
valuation shown, provided that where the property valuation is less than
$100.00, the fee shall be one-half the amount otherwise provided.
(D) The costs of the notice to creditors or other legal advertisement are
in addition to prescribed court costs and are due and payable prior to
publication of advertisement."
Retainage of fees
SECTION 4. Section 8-21-790 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-21-790. The office of the Probate Court must also be
paid fees according to the following schedule for each estate settled:
On the first $100.00 of tax collected 5%
Above $100.00 and up to $1,000.00 2%
Above $1,000.00 and up to $10,000.001 1/2%
Above $10,000.00 and up to $50,000.00 1%
Above $50,000.00 and up to $100,000.003/4 of 1%
Above $100,000.00 and up to $300,000.001/2 of 1%
Above $300,000.00 1/4 of 1%
If the Probate Judge shall fail or neglect to perform any duty required
under Chapter 15 of Title 12, the Department of Revenue and Taxation may
withhold any or all of the fees provided for in the foregoing schedule and
upon the order the Department of Revenue and Taxation shall turn such
fees into the general fund of the State Treasury. All fees allowed under this
schedule must be paid out of the taxes collected by the Department of
Revenue and Taxation immediately upon receipt thereof and the receipt of
the County Treasurer is sufficient voucher to the commission for paying
same."
Fee reference revised
SECTION 5. Section 20-1-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 20-1-230. Upon (a) the filing of the application required