S*886 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (2) all known beneficiaries and other persons having an interest in the
estate execute a written statement on a form prescribed by the court that
they agree to the bond being waived. This form must be filed with the
court simultaneously with the affidavit required by item (1) above. A
creditor for purposes of this item (2) is not considered a person having an
interest in the estate.
The provisions of this subsection (B) are supplemental and in addition to
any other provisions of law permitting the waiving or reducing of a bond.
Any bond required by Section 62-3-605 may not be waived under the
provisions of this section."
Limitation on share of proceeds
SECTION 2. Section 15-51-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 15-51-40. In every such action the jury may give
damages, including exemplary damages when the wrongful act, neglect, or
default was the result of recklessness, wilfulness, or malice, as they may
think proportioned to the injury resulting from the death to the parties
respectively for whom and for whose benefit such action shall be brought.
The amount so recovered shall be divided among the before-mentioned
parties in those shares as they would have been entitled to if the deceased
had died intestate and the amount recovered had been personal assets of his
or her estate. However, in the event of a wrongful death of a minor, upon
motion by either parent, the probate court may deny or limit either parent's
entitlement for a share of the proceeds if the court determines, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that the parent has refused to reasonably
support the decedent as defined in Section 20-7-40 and has otherwise not
provided for the needs of the decedent."
Fees and costs revised
SECTION 3. Section 8-21-770 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-21-770. (A) Fees and costs are payable upon the filing
of an application or petition. Payment may, in the discretion of the probate