S*886 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] The amount so recovered shall be divided among the before-mentioned
parties in those shares as they would have been entitled to if the deceased
had died intestate and the amount recovered had been personal assets of his
or her estate. However, in the event of a wrongful death of a minor, upon
motion by either parent, the probate court may deny or limit either parent's
entitlement for a share of the proceeds if the court determines, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that the parent has refused to reasonably
support the decedent as defined in Section 20-7-40 and has otherwise not
provided for the needs of the decedent."
Fees and costs revised
SECTION 3. Section 8-21-770 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-21-770. (A) Fees and costs are payable upon the filing
of an application or petition. Payment may, in the discretion of the probate
judge, be deferred for a period no greater than the time provided by law for
filing the inventory and appraisement. Any adjustment of fees and costs
collected at the opening of the estate must be effected before or at the time
of final settlement.
(B) In estate and conservatorship proceedings, the fee shall be based
upon the gross value as shown on the inventory and appraisement as
follows:
(1) Property valuation less than $5,000.00$ 25.00
(2) Property valuation of $5,000.00
but less than $20,000.00 $ 45.00
(3) Property valuation of $20,000.00
but less than $60,000.00 $ 67.50
(4) Property valuation of $60,000.00
but less than $100,000.00 $ 95.00
(5) Property valuation of $100,000.00
but less than $600,000.00 $ 95.00
plus .15 percent of the property valuation between $100,000.00 and
$600,000.00
(6) Property valuation of $600,000.00 or higher amount set forth in