S 1335 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] April 12, 1994
S. 1335
Introduced by Banking and Insurance Committee
S. Printed 4/12/94--S.
Read the first time April 12, 1994.
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 37-4-203, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS
OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CONSUMER
CREDIT INSURANCE, FILING, AND APPROVAL OF RATES
AND FORMS, AND CREDIT LIFE INSURANCE PREMIUMS, SO
AS TO REQUIRE THE CHIEF INSURANCE COMMISSIONER TO
DETERMINE A BENCHMARK LOSS RATIO OF
APPROXIMATELY FIFTY PERCENT TO DETERMINE THE
PREMIUM RATE CHARGED FOR CREDIT LIFE INSURANCE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 37-4-203 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 37-4-203. (1) A creditor may not use a form or a
schedule of premium rates or charges, the filing of which is required
by this section, if the Insurance Commissioner has disapproved the
form or schedule and has notified the insurer of his disapproval. A
creditor may not use a form or schedule unless (a) The form or
schedule has been on file with the Insurance Commissioner for ninety
days, or has earlier been approved by him; and (b) The insurer has
complied with this section with respect to the insurance.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3), all policies, certificates of
insurance, notices of proposed insurance, applications for insurance,
endorsements and riders relating to consumer credit insurance,
other than life insurance, delivered or issued for delivery in this
State, and the schedule of premium rates or charges pertaining thereto,
shall be filed by the insurer with the Insurance Commissioner. Within
ninety days after the filing of any form or schedule, he shall
disapprove it if the premium rates or charges are unreasonable in
relation to the benefits provided under the form, or if the form
contains provisions which are unjust, unfair, inequitable or deceptive,
or encourage misrepresentation of the coverage, or are contrary to any
provision of the Insurance Code or of any rule or regulation
promulgated thereunder.
(3) If a group policy has been delivered in another state, the forms
to be filed by the insurer with the Insurance Commissioner are the
group certificates and notices of proposed insurance. He shall approve
them if (a) They provide the information that would be required if the
group policy were delivered in this State; and (b) The applicable
premium rates or charges do not exceed those established by his rules
or regulations.
(4) Premium rates and rate levels shall be calculated to produce and
maintain a ratio of losses incurred, or reasonably expected to be
incurred, to premiums earned, or reasonably expected to be earned, of
approximately fifty percent.
(5) Credit life insurance premiums for each one hundred dollars of