South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION 5. Section 18-3-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 18-3-70. The appeal shall must be heard by the court of common pleas general sessions upon the grounds of exceptions made and upon the papers required under this chapter, without the examination of witnesses in such that court. And the court may either confirm the sentence appealed from, reverse or modify it, or grant a new trial, as to the court may seem meet and conformable to law."

SECTION 6. Section 22-3-760 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-3-760. After such the service the magistrate shall proceed with the trial as in criminal cases and if such the defendant corporation shall be is found guilty of the offense charged, whether by a verdict of a jury or by the findings of the magistrate in case a trial by jury be waived by the defendant, the magistrate shall pronounce sentence in conformity with the law in such the case and such the sentence may be enforced by an execution against the property of such the defendant corporation in the same manner as now provided by law for enforcing the judgments of magistrates' courts; provided, that nothing herein shall may be construed to prevent the right of appeal by either party to the court of general sessions common pleas, as is now provided by law in criminal cases within the jurisdiction of magistrates."

SECTION 7. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----



Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v