H 3802 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] the next term of the court of general sessions Court of
Common Pleas for the county;. provided, that
in any county in which there is a county court, appeals in such cases
shall be to the county court for the county."
SECTION 4. Section 18-3-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 18-3-60. The clerk of court, upon receipt of the case,
shall place it upon the proper docket of the court of general sessions
for trial or other disposition at the next ensuing term of court the
motion calendar of the court of common pleas."
SECTION 5. Section 18-3-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 18-3-70. The appeal shall must be
heard by the court of common pleas general sessions
upon the grounds of exceptions made and upon the papers required
under this chapter, without the examination of witnesses in such
that court. And the court may either confirm the sentence
appealed from, reverse or modify it, or grant a new trial, as to
the court may seem meet and conformable to law."
SECTION 6. Section 22-3-760 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-3-760. After such the service the
magistrate shall proceed with the trial as in criminal cases and if
such the defendant corporation shall be
is found guilty of the offense charged, whether by a verdict of