South Carolina Legislature
[…] Notice of intention to appeal, setting forth the grounds for appeal, shall must be given in writing and served on the municipal judge or the clerk of the municipal court within ten days after sentence is passed or judgment rendered, or the appeal shall be deemed is considered waived. The party appealing shall enter into a bond, payable to the municipality, to appear and defend such the appeal at the next term of the Court of General Sessions Common Pleas or shall pay the fine assessed."

SECTION 2. Section 14-25-105 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-25-105. In the event of an appeal, the municipal judge shall make a return to the Court of General Sessions Common Pleas, and the appeal shall must be heard by the presiding judge upon such the return. The return of the municipal judge shall consist of a written report of the charges preferred, the testimony, the proceedings, and the sentence or judgment. When the testimony has been taken by a reporter as provided herein, the return shall include the reporter's transcript of the testimony. The return shall must be filed with the Clerk of the Court of General Sessions Common Pleas of the county in which the trial was held and the cause shall must be docketed for trial in the same manner as is now provided for appeals from magistrate's courts placed on the motion calendar for the Court of Common Pleas. There shall be no trial de novo on any appeal from a municipal court."

SECTION 3. Section 18-3-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: