H 3091 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO MEETINGS WHICH MAY
BE CLOSED TO THE PUBLIC UNDER THE FREEDOM OF
INFORMATION ACT, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE
MEETINGS OF A LEGISLATIVE CAUCUS MAY NOT BE
CLOSED TO THE PUBLIC.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 30-4-70(d) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(d) Sessions of the General Assembly may enter into
executive sessions authorized by the Constitution of this State and
rules adopted pursuant thereto to them.
However, meetings of a legislative caucus as defined in Section
2-17-10(11), may not be closed to the public and must be open to
the public pursuant to Section 30-4-60."
SECTION 2. Section 2-17-10(11) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(11) `Legislative caucus' means:
(a) a committee of either house of the General Assembly,
or a combination of both houses, controlled by the caucus of a
political party or a caucus based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or
gender;
(b) a party or group of either house of the General
Assembly, or a combination of both houses, based upon
racial or ethnic affinity, or gender. However, each house may
establish only one committee for each racial-, ethnic-, or
gender-based affinity."
SECTION 3. Section 30-4-70(a)(6) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(6) Prior to going into executive session the public
agency shall vote in public on the question and when such
the vote is favorable the presiding officer shall announce
the specific purpose of the executive session.