H 3623 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] disposal.
(b) 'Waste tire disposal facility' means a permitted facility
where processed waste tires are placed on the land in a manner which
constitutes disposal.
(c) 'Waste tire processing facility' means a permitted facility
where equipment is used to cut, shred, burn for volume reduction, or
to otherwise alter whole waste tires. The term includes mobile waste
tire processing equipment.
(d) 'Waste tire recycling facility' means a permitted facility
where waste tires are used as a fuel source, or returned to use in the
form of products or raw materials."
SECTION 2. Section 44-96-170(D) through (P) of the 1976 Code,
as added by Act 63 of 1991 and some of which subsections were
amended by Sections 1155 and 1156 of Act 181 of 1993, are further
amended to read:
"(D) Each county will be is required by the
department to participate in ongoing waste tire clean-up enforcement
efforts, and no later than twelve months after promulgation of
regulations by the department, establish approved waste tire
accumulation sites, designate waste tire processing, recycling,
and disposal methods to be used, and begin disposal
operations in compliance with the applicable regulations. Counties
may contract with other counties and with private firms to implement
the provisions of this chapter. The department shall administer waste
tire disposal management plans for those counties
which do not submit proposals.
(E) Counties are prohibited from imposing an additional
disposal fee on waste tires generated within the county.
However, a county may impose an additional disposal fee on
waste tires, heavy equipment tires, and oversized tires that have a
greater diameter than the largest tire with a Department of
Transportation number. A disposal fee may be charged on
waste tires generated outside of South Carolina. Counties may
require fleets to provide documentation for proof of purchase on
in-state tires. For tires not included in documentation, an additional
tipping fee may be charged. Counties may charge a tipping fee of up
to one dollar and fifty cents for each waste tire
manufactured or up to one hundred fifty dollars a ton for
waste tires generated in this State for which no fee has been paid
otherwise.
(F) Counties may charge a tipping fee of up to one dollar and
fifty cents for each waste tire manufactured in this State or up to one
hundred fifty dollars per ton for waste tires manufactured in this State
for which no fee has been paid otherwise.
(F)(G) Not later than six months after the
department promulgates regulations, no a person,
except as provided, shall not knowingly deposit whole waste
tires in a landfill as a method of ultimate disposal.
(G)(H) Eighteen months after this chapter is
effective, no a person shall not:
(1) maintain a waste tire collection site unless such site is an