H 3854 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, AND BOTH RELATING TO GENERAL ASSEMBLY REVIEW OF
REGULATIONS, SO AS TO AUTHORIZE THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY TO AMEND REGULATIONS.
04/09/97 House Introduced and read first time HJ-23
04/09/97 House Referred to Committee on Judiciary HJ-23
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTIONS 1-23-120 AND 1-23-125, BOTH AS
AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976,
AND BOTH RELATING TO GENERAL ASSEMBLY REVIEW
OF REGULATIONS, SO AS TO AUTHORIZE THE GENERAL
ASSEMBLY TO AMEND REGULATIONS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 1-23-120(D) and (F) of the 1976 Code, as
last amended by Act 507 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(D) If a joint resolution to approve a regulation is not enacted
within one hundred twenty days after the regulation is submitted to
the General Assembly or if a joint resolution to amend or
disapprove a regulation has not been introduced by a standing
committee to which the regulation was referred for review, the
regulation is effective upon publication in the State Register. Upon
introduction of the first joint resolution amending or
disapproving a regulation by a standing committee to which the
regulation was referred for review, the one hundred twenty-day
period for automatic approval is tolled. A regulation may not be filed
under the emergency provisions of Section 1-23-130 if a joint
resolution to amend or disapprove the regulation has been
introduced by a standing committee to which the regulation was
referred. Upon a negative vote by either the Senate or House of
Representatives on the resolution amending or disapproving
the regulation and the notification in writing of the negative vote to
the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President of the
Senate by the clerk of the house in which the negative vote occurred,
the remainder of the period begins to run. If the remainder of the
period is less than ninety days, additional days must be added to the
remainder to equal ninety days. The introduction of a joint resolution
by the committee of either house does not prevent the introduction of
a joint resolution by the committee of the other house to either
approve, amend, or disapprove the regulations concerned.
A joint resolution approving, amending, or disapproving a
regulation must include:
(1) the synopsis of the regulation as required by subsection (B);
(2) the summary of the final assessment report prepared by the
division pursuant to Section 1-23-115 or, as required by subsection
(B), the statement or explanation that an assessment report is not
required or is exempt.
(F) Any member may introduce a joint resolution approving,
amending, or disapproving a regulation thirty days following