H 3854 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] division pursuant to Section 1-23-115 or, as required by subsection
(B), the statement or explanation that an assessment report is not
required or is exempt.
(F) Any member may introduce a joint resolution approving,
amending, or disapproving a regulation thirty days following
the date the regulations concerned are submitted to a standing
committee for review and no committee joint resolution
approving, amending, or disapproving the regulations has
been introduced and the regulations concerned have not been
withdrawn by the promulgating agency pursuant to Section 1-23-125,
but the introduction does not toll the one hundred twenty-day period
of automatic approval."
SECTION 2. Section 1-23-125 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 411 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 1-23-125. (A) The legislative committee to which a
regulation is submitted is not authorized to may
amend a particular regulation and then introduce a joint resolution
approving the regulation as amended; however, this provision does
not prevent the introduction of a resolution disapproving one or more
of a group of regulations submitted to the committee and approving
or amending others submitted at the same time or deleting
a clearly separable portion of a single regulation and approving
or amending the balance of the regulation in the committee
resolution. An agency may not withdraw from or modify a regulation
under legislative review unless the agency receives written
notification, as provided for in this section, from a committee that the
committee by majority vote cannot approve the regulation in the form
submitted.
(B) If a majority of a committee determines that it cannot approve
a regulation in the form submitted, it shall notify the promulgating
agency in writing along with its recommendations as to changes that
would be necessary to obtain committee approval. The agency may:
(1) withdraw the regulation from the General Assembly and
resubmit it with the recommended changes to the Speaker and the
Lieutenant Governor, but any regulation not resubmitted within thirty
days is considered permanently withdrawn;
(2) withdraw the regulation permanently;
(3) take no action and abide by whatever action is taken or not
taken by the General Assembly on the regulation concerned.
(C) The notification tolls the one hundred twenty-day period for
automatic approval, and when an agency withdraws regulations from
the General Assembly prior to the time a committee resolution to
approve, amend, or disapprove the regulation has been
introduced, the remainder of the period begins to run only on the date
the regulations are resubmitted to the General Assembly. Upon
resubmission of the regulations, additional days must be added to the
days remaining in the review period for automatic approval, if less
than twenty days, to equal twenty days, and a copy of the amended