H*4848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] final determination is received from the Internal Revenue Service.
Notification of adjustments made by the Internal Revenue Service must
be made under separate cover from a return filed or due to be filed with
the department.
Notwithstanding any restrictions on filing a claim for refund provided
in subsection (F) below, a corporation may file a claim for refund
resulting from an overpayment due to changes in taxable income made by
the Internal Revenue Service within thirty days from the date the Internal
Revenue Service changes the taxable income."
Out-of-state collections
SECTION 4. Section 12-54-227(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 60 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(A)(1) As provided by Section 12-4-340, the department may
contract with a collection agency, within or without this State, for the
collection of delinquent taxes, including penalties and interest.
Delinquent tax claims may be assigned to the collection agency, for the
purpose of litigation in the agency's name and at the agency's expense, to
facilitate and expedite the collection process.
(2) For purposes of this section, 'delinquent tax claim' means a tax
liability that is due and owing for a period longer than six months and for
which the taxpayer has been given at least three notices requesting
payment and for any subsequent tax debts issued, one notice of which has
been sent by certified or registered mail. The notice sent by certified or
registered mail must include a statement that the taxpayer's delinquency
may be referred to a collection agency in the taxpayer's home state."
Repeal
SECTION 5. Sections 12-54-140 and 12-58-140 of the 1976 Code are
repealed.
Time effective
SECTION 6. Upon approval by the Governor, this act is effective for
tax years beginning after December 31, 1997.
Approved the 15th day of June, 1998. |