H*4848 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] that does not accurately record the information required under Article 20,
Chapter 21 of this title is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be
imprisoned for not less than one year nor more than ten years, without
benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence, and in addition
may be fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars."
B. The provisions of subsection (K)(6)(b) do not affect an action or
proceeding commenced or a right accrued before the effective date of this
act.
Time limits on assessments
SECTION 3. Section 12-54-85(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(D) A corporation shall notify the department in writing of all
changes in taxable income reported to the Internal Revenue Service when
the taxable income is changed by the Internal Revenue Service.
Notification to the department must be made within ninety days after a
final determination is received from the Internal Revenue Service.
Notification of adjustments made by the Internal Revenue Service must
be made under separate cover from a return filed or due to be filed with
the department.
Notwithstanding any restrictions on filing a claim for refund provided
in subsection (F) below, a corporation may file a claim for refund
resulting from an overpayment due to changes in taxable income made by
the Internal Revenue Service within thirty days from the date the Internal
Revenue Service changes the taxable income."
Out-of-state collections
SECTION 4. Section 12-54-227(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 60 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(A)(1) As provided by Section 12-4-340, the department may