S 409 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] "CHAPTER 23
Recreational or Sporting Activity Immunity
Section 52-23-10. Except when liability is strictly imposed by
law, an instructor or coach of a recreational or sporting activity is
not liable for an injury to or the death of a participant under his
supervision resulting from an inherent risk of that activity, and no
such participant or participant's representative may make a claim
against, maintain an action against, or recover from a coach or
instructor for injury, loss, damage, or death of the participant
resulting from an inherent risk of that activity."
SECTION 3. Section 50-21-860 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 50-21-860. As used in this section, `airboat'
means a watercraft propelled by air pressure caused by a motor
mounted on the watercraft aboveboard.
(A) It is unlawful for a person to operate an airboat on the public
waters of this State from the freshwater-saltwater dividing line,
established by Section 50-17-35 50-17-30, seaward.
(B) It is unlawful to operate an airboat on the waters of the
Waccamaw, the Great Pee Dee, the Little Pee Dee, the Black, and
the Sampit Rivers in Georgetown County.
(B) (C) It is unlawful to operate an airboat on
the waters on of that portion of Lake
Marion and Santee Swamp west of the I-95 bridge upstream to the
confluence of the Congaree and Wateree rivers during the season
for hunting waterfowl.
Any A person violating the provisions of this
section, upon conviction, must be punished as provided by Section
50-1-130.
The provisions of this section do not apply to the operation of
airboats by law enforcement, emergency medical, civil defense,
noxious weed control, military personnel, state and federally
approved wildlife banding, surveying, biological research programs,
and private waters."
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the
Governor.
-----XX----- |