S*307 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] RELATING TO THE HOMESTEAD EXEMPTION, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR THE EXEMPTION TO BE
GRANTED FOR THE SUCCEEDING TAX YEAR IF APPLICATION IS MADE AFTER JULY FIFTEENTH
AND IF THE PERSON QUALIFIES UNDER THIS SECTION WHEN THE APPLICATION IS MADE, AND
PROVIDE FOR ADDITIONAL CIRCUMSTANCES UNDER WHICH A DWELLING PLACE IS EXEMPT FROM
TAXES WHEN THE PERSON WHO WAS ENTITLED TO AN EXEMPTION ON THE PLACE DIES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Exemption granted for succeeding tax year
SECTION 1. The first paragraph of Section 12-37-250 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"The first twenty thousand dollars of the fair market value of the
dwelling place of a person is exempt from county, municipal, school, and special
assessment real estate property taxes when the person has been a resident of this
State for at least one year and has reached the age of sixty-five years on or
before December thirty-first, the person has been classified as totally and
permanently disabled by a state or federal agency having the function of
classifying persons, or the person is legally blind as defined in Section
43-25-20, preceding the tax year in which the exemption is claimed and holds
complete fee simple title or a life estate to the dwelling place. A person
claiming to be totally and permanently disabled, but who has not been classified
by one of the agencies, may apply to the State Agency of Vocational
Rehabilitation. The agency shall make an evaluation of the person using its own
standards. The exemption includes the dwelling place when jointly owned in
complete fee simple or life estate by husband and wife, and either has reached
sixty-five years of age, or is totally and permanently disabled, or legally blind
under this section, before January first of the tax year in which the exemption
is claimed, and either has been a resident of the State for one year. The
exemption must not be granted for the tax year in which it is claimed unless the
person or his agent makes written application for the exemption before July
sixteenth of that tax year. If the person or his agent makes written application
for the exemption after July fifteenth, the exemption must not be granted except
for the succeeding tax year for a person qualifying under this section when the
application is made. The application for the exemption must be made to the
auditor of the county and to the governing body of the municipality in which the
dwelling place is located upon forms provided by the county and municipality and
approved by the Comptroller General, and a failure to apply constitutes a waiver
of the exemption for that year. Beginning with tax year 1979 the auditor, as
directed by the Comptroller General, shall notify the municipality of all
applications for a homestead exemption within the municipality and the
information necessary to calculate the amount of the exemption. 'Dwelling place'
means the permanent home and legal residence of the applicant."
Additional circumstances for exemption upon death
SECTION 2. The fourth paragraph of Section 12-37-250 of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"When any person who was entitled to a homestead tax exemption under this
section dies or any person who was not sixty-five years of age or older, blind,
or disabled on or before December thirty-first preceding the application period,
but was at least sixty-five years of age, blind, or disabled at the time of his
death and was otherwise entitled dies and the surviving spouse is at least fifty
years of age and acquires complete fee simple title or a life estate to the
dwelling place within nine months after the death of the spouse, the dwelling
place is exempt from real property taxes to the same extent and obtained in
accordance with the same procedures as are provided for in this section for an
exemption from real property taxes so long as the spouse remains unmarried and
the dwelling place is utilized as the permanent home and legal residence of the
spouse. A surviving spouse who disposes of the dwelling place and acquires
another residence in this State for use as a dwelling place may apply for and
receive the exemption on the newly acquired dwelling place. The spouse shall
inform the county auditor of the change in address of the dwelling place."
Applicable tax years
SECTION 3. The provisions of the first paragraph of Section 12-37-250, as
amended by Section 1 of this act, are effective for tax years beginning after
December 31, 1988.
Time effective
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. |