South Carolina Legislature
[…] Beginning with PrevioustaxNext year 1979 the auditor, as directed by the Comptroller General, shall notify the municipality of all applications for a homestead exemption within the municipality and the information necessary to calculate the amount of the exemption. 'Dwelling place' means the permanent home and legal residence of the applicant."

Additional circumstances for exemption upon death

SECTION 2. The fourth paragraph of Section 12-37-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"When any person who was entitled to a homestead PrevioustaxNext exemption under this section dies or any person who was not sixty-five years of age or older, blind, or disabled on or before December thirty-first preceding the application period, but was at least sixty-five years of age, blind, or disabled at the time of his death and was otherwise entitled dies and the surviving spouse is at least fifty years of age and acquires complete fee simple title or a life estate to the dwelling place within nine months after the death of the spouse, the dwelling place is exempt from real property PrevioustaxesNext to the same extent and obtained in accordance with the same procedures as are provided for in this section for an exemption from real property PrevioustaxesNext so long as the spouse remains unmarried and the dwelling place is utilized as the permanent home and legal residence of the spouse. A surviving spouse who disposes of the dwelling place and acquires another residence in this State for use as a dwelling place may apply for and receive the exemption on the newly acquired dwelling place. The spouse shall inform the county auditor of the change in address of the dwelling place."

Applicable PrevioustaxNext years

SECTION 3. The provisions of the first paragraph of Section 12-37-250, as amended by Section 1 of this act, are effective for Previoustax years beginning after December 31, 1988.

Time effective

SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.