S*1089 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] 02/12/88 House Read third time and enrolled HJ-1169
02/18/88 Ratified R 314
02/24/88 Signed By Governor
02/24/88 Effective date 07/01/88
02/24/88 Act No. 306
03/08/88 Copies available
(A306, R314, S1089)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTIONS 38-79-110, 38-79-120, AND 38-79-250, CODE OF LAWS OF
SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE SOUTH CAROLINA MEDICAL MALPRACTICE
LIABILITY JOINT UNDERWRITING ASSOCIATION, SO AS TO EXCLUDE HOMEOWNERS AND
FARMOWNERS LIABILITY FROM NET DIRECT PREMIUMS OF THE ASSOCIATION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Definitions
SECTION 1. Section 38-79-110(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(4) 'Net direct premiums' means gross direct premiums written on bodily
injury liability insurance, other than automobile liability insurance, homeowners
liability insurance, and farmowners liability insurance, including the liability
component of multiple peril package policies, as computed by the Commissioner,
less return premiums or the unused or unabsorbed portions of premium
deposits."
Association created
SECTION 2. Section 38-79-120(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) A joint underwriting association (Association) is created, consisting
of all insurers authorized to write within this State, on a direct basis, bodily