South Carolina Legislature
[…] "(1) A joint underwriting association (Association) is created, consisting of all insurers authorized to write within this State, on a direct basis, bodily injury liability insurance, other than automobile bodily injury liability insurance, homeowners liability insurance, and farmowners liability insurance, including insurers covering such peril in multiple peril package policies. Every such insurer is and must remain a member of the Association as a condition of its authority to continue to transact such kind of insurance in this State."

Obligations of terminated members

SECTION 3. Section 38-79-250(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) If the authority of an insurer to transact bodily - injury liability insurance, other other than automobile, homeowners, or farmowners, in this State terminates for any reason its obligations as a member of the Association nevertheless continue until all its obligations have been fulfilled and the Commissioner has so found and certified to the board of directors."

Time effective

SECTION 4. This act takes effect July 1, 1988.




Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v