South Carolina Legislature
[…] (A306, R314, S1089)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTIONS 38-79-110, 38-79-120, AND 38-79-250, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE SOUTH CAROLINA MEDICAL MALPRACTICE LIABILITY JOINT UNDERWRITING ASSOCIATION, SO AS TO EXCLUDE HOMEOWNERS AND FARMOWNERS LIABILITY FROM NET DIRECT PREMIUMS OF THE ASSOCIATION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Definitions

SECTION 1. Section 38-79-110(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4) 'Net direct premiums' means gross direct premiums written on bodily injury liability insurance, other than automobile liability insurance, homeowners liability insurance, and farmowners liability insurance, including the liability component of multiple peril package policies, as computed by the Commissioner, less return premiums or the unused or unabsorbed portions of premium deposits."

Association created

SECTION 2. Section 38-79-120(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: