H*3534 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 38-77-30, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976,
RELATING TO DEFINITIONS FOR PURPOSES OF AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE, SO AS TO DEFINE
"INDIVIDUAL PRIVATE PASSENGER AUTOMOBILE" FOR THESE PURPOSES, AND TO
PROVIDE THAT SPECIALIZED INSURERS MAY NOT CEDE RISKS TO AND DOES NOT RECOUP
LOSSES OF THE REINSURANCE FACILITY AND MAY BE EXCUSED FROM THE MERIT RATING PLAN
AND THE CLASSIFICATION AND TERRITORIAL PLANS UPON APPROVAL OF THE COMMISSIONER.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Definition of individual private passenger automobile
SECTION 1. Section 38-77-30 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding the following
item:
"(5.5) (a) 'Individual private passenger automobile' means the following
types of motor vehicles owned by or leased under a long-term contract by an
individual or individuals:
( i) motor vehicles of the private passenger type or station wagon type;
( ii) panel trucks, delivery sedans, vehicles with a pickup body, vans,
or similar motor vehicles designed for use on streets and highways and so
licensed; and
(iii) motor homes, so long as the motor vehicles described in (ii) and
(iii) are not used in the occupation, profession, or business of the insured
other than farming and ranching.
(b) A motor vehicle is not considered 'owned by or leased under a long-term
contract by an individual or individuals' if the motor vehicle is owned by a
partnership or corporation, unless the motor vehicle is owned by a farm family
copartnership or a farm family corporation and is garaged principally on a farm
or ranch.
(c) A motor vehicle is not considered 'used in the occupation, profession,
or business of the insured', because it is used in the course of driving to and
from work.
(d) Individual private passenger automobile does not include:
( i) motor vehicles that are used for public or livery conveyance or
rented to others without a driver;
( ii) fire department vehicles, police vehicles, ambulances, and rescue
squad vehicles which are publicly owned;
(iii) motorcycles, motor-driven cycles, motor scooters, and mopeds;
( iv) dune buggies, all terrain vehicles, go carts, and snowmobiles;
( v) golf carts; and
( vi) small commercial risks."
Provisions affecting specialized insurers
SECTION 2. Item 12 of Section 38-77-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(12) 'Specialized insurer' means an insurer which specializes in certain
types of business such as, but without limitation on the generality, commercial