H*2538 Session 104 (1981-1982)
[…] CONTRACTUAL AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE COUNTY GOVERNING BODY AND THE MUNICIPALITY; TO
AMEND SECTION 56-5-2990, RELATING TO THE SUSPENSION OF THE DRIVER'S LICENSE OF
ANYONE CONVICTED OF DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE, SO AS TO DECREASE FROM TEN TO
FIVE YEARS THE PERIOD USED TO DETERMINE PRIOR VIOLATIONS AND TO AMEND SECTION 21-19-40, RELATING TO BONDS OF GUARDIANS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE JUDGE OF PROBATE
MAY WAIVE THE BOND REQUIREMENT WHEN IT APPEARS THAT FUNDS ARE SECURE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Fines turned over to treasurers
Section 1. Section 22-1-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-1-70. All fines and penalties imposed and collected by
magistrates in criminal cases must be forthwith turned over by them to the county
treasurers of their respective counties for county purposes; provided, that when
a magistrate presides over a municipal court under contract between the
municipality and the county governing body as authorized by Section 14-25-25, a
portion of such fines and penalties imposed and collected shall be turned over
to the treasurer of the municipality under the provisions of the contract
between the municipality and the county governing body which shall specify the
portion to be turned over to the treasurer of the municipality. But when, by law
any person is entitled, as informer, to any portion of such fine or penalty, such
portion shall be immediately paid over to him. If any magistrate shall neglect
or refuse to pay over all fines and penalties collected by him in any criminal
cause or proceeding he shall, on conviction thereof, be subject to a fine of not
less than one hundred nor more than one thousand dollars and imprisonment for not