H*4258 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] TIMELY FASHION ITS PROCESS, PROGRAM, AND
TIMETABLE FOR REMOVAL OF NONCONFORMING
SIGNS UNDER SECTION 131, TITLE 23, UNITED STATES
CODE AND REGULATIONS PROMULGATED UNDER
THAT SECTION, AND PROVIDE THAT IN DEVELOPING
AND IMPLEMENTING THIS REMOVAL PROGRAM, THE
DEPARTMENT SHALL CONSULT WITH INTERESTED
PARTIES AND AFFECTED ENTITIES, INCLUDING BUT
NOT LIMITED TO, OTHER STATE AND LOCAL AGENCIES,
SIGN OWNERS, ENVIRONMENTAL GROUPS, AND THE
BUSINESS COMMUNITY.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Agricultural facility, operation further defined
SECTION 1. Section 46-45-20 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 442 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 46-45-20. (A) For purposes of this chapter,
`agricultural facility' includes, but is not limited to, any land,
building, structure, pond, impoundment appurtenance, machinery,
or equipment which is used for the commercial production or
processing of crops, trees, livestock, animals, poultry, honeybees,
honeybee products, livestock products, poultry products, or
products which are used in commercial aquaculture.
(B) For purposes of this chapter `agricultural operation' means:
(1) the plowing, tilling, or preparation of soil at the
agricultural facility;
(2) the planting, growing, fertilizing, or harvesting of crops;
(3) the application of pesticides, herbicides, or other
chemicals, compounds, or substances to crops, weeds, or soil in
connection with the production of crops, livestock, animals, or
poultry;
(4) the breeding, hatching, raising, producing, feeding,
keeping, slaughtering, or processing of livestock, hogs, aquatic
animals, equines, chickens, turkeys, poultry or other fowl