H*4258 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] (5) the production and keeping of the honeybees, the
production of honeybee products, and honeybee processing
facilities;
(6) the production, processing, or packaging of eggs or egg
products;
(7) the manufacturing of feed for poultry or livestock;
(8) the rotation of crops;
(9) commercial aquaculture;
(10) the application of existing, changed, or new
technology, practices, processes, or procedures to an agricultural
operation;
(11) the operation of a roadside market; and
(12) silviculture."
Nonrefundable permit application fee; exception
provided
SECTION 2. Section 57-25-150(B) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(B) The Department of Highways and Public
Transportation shall issue permits for all signs on location on
November 3, 1971, except those signs erected pursuant to items
(1), (2), (3), (5), and (6) of subsection (A) of Section 57-25-140.
It also shall issue permits for the erection and maintenance of
additional outdoor advertising signs coming within the exceptions
contained within items (4), (7), and (8) of subsection (A) of
Section 57-25-140. Sign owners must be assessed the following
fees:
(1) the appropriate annual fee plus an initial
nonrefundable permit application fee of one hundred dollars,
except that the nonrefundable permit application fee shall be
waived for South Carolina farmers advertising agricultural
products produced on land that they farm which are for sale to the
public and if the signs do not exceed thirty-two square feet;
(2) an annual fee of twenty dollars if the advertising area
does not exceed three hundred fifty square feet; and
(3) an annual fee of thirty dollars if the advertising area
exceeds three hundred fifty square feet.
The permit fees must be allocated first for administrative costs
incurred by the department in maintaining the outdoor advertising
program.
The permit number must be displayed prominently on the
sign."
Issue permits for existing signs; etc.
SECTION 3. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
Department of Highways and Public Transportation must issue
permits for existing signs and outdoor advertising signs on
highways in the interstate system or federal-aid primary system in