H 3704 Session 113 (1999-2000)
[…] OF A DETERMINATION OF PAROLE.
03/10/99 House Introduced and read first time HJ-9
03/10/99 House Referred to Committee on Judiciary HJ-10
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 24-21-650, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO A PAROLE ORDER, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT UPON A NEGATIVE DETERMINATION OF PAROLE, A PERSON CONFINED FOR COMMITTING A VIOLENT CRIME MUST HAVE HIS CASE REVIEWED EVERY FIVE YEARS INSTEAD OF TWO YEARS FOR THE PURPOSE OF A DETERMINATION OF PAROLE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 24-21-650 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-21-650. The board shall issue an order authorizing the parole which must be signed by at least a majority of its members with terms and conditions, if any, but at least two-thirds of the members of the board must sign orders authorizing parole for persons convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60. The director, or one lawfully acting for him, then must issue a parole order which, if accepted by the prisoner, provides for his release from custody. Upon a negative determination of parole, prisoners in confinement for a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 must have their cases reviewed every two five years for the purpose of a determination of parole."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor, and applies retroactively to the scheduling of parole hearings for all prisoners in confinement for a violent crime.
----XX---- |