H*4114 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] 05/24/88 Ratified R 650
05/29/88 Signed By Governor
05/29/88 Effective date 07/01/88
05/29/88 Act No. 565
06/17/88 Copies available
(A565, R650, H4114)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 44-53-370, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976,
RELATING TO THE PENALTIES FOR CERTAIN DRUG OFFENSES, SO AS TO REVISE AND INCREASE
THE PENALTIES FOR TRAFFICKING IN CERTAIN DRUGS AND TO CLARIFY CERTAIN MANDATORY
MINIMUM SENTENCING PROVISIONS AND SENTENCING PROVISIONS FOR CONSPIRACY TO COMMIT
THESE OFFENSES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Penalties revised and increased
SECTION 1. Section 44-53-370(e) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(e) Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings
into this State, or who provides financial assistance or otherwise aids, abets,
or conspires to sell, manufacture, deliver, or bring into this State, or who is
knowingly in actual or constructive possession of:
(1) ten pounds or more of marijuana is guilty of a felony which is known as
"trafficking in marijuana" and, upon conviction, must be punished as
follows if the quantity involved is:
(a) ten pounds or more, but less than one hundred pounds:
1. for a first offense, a term of imprisonment of not less than one year