H 3028 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 12-43-210, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS
OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE UNIFORM
ASSESSMENT FOR PROPERTY TAXES, SO AS TO PROVIDE
THAT THE ASSESSED VALUES DETERMINED IN A
REASSESSMENT PROGRAM FIRST APPLY FOR THE TAX YEAR
BEGINNING AFTER THE REASSESSMENT YEAR; AND TO
AMEND SECTION 12-43-300, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO
APPEALS OF ASSESSED VALUE OF TAXABLE PROPERTY, SO
AS TO CHANGE THE TIME PERIOD TO APPEAL AN
ASSESSMENT FROM THIRTY DAYS TO ONE HUNDRED
TWENTY DAYS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 12-43-210(B) of the 1976 Code, added by Act
381 of 1988, is amended to read:
"(B) No reassessment program may be implemented in a
county unless all real property in the county, including real property
classified as manufacturing property, is reassessed in the same year.
The assessed values determined by the reassessment program first
apply for the tax year beginning after the reassessment year."
SECTION 2. Section 12-43-300 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 381 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-43-300. (A) Whenever the market value estimate