H*3071 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] as the use of physical force or physical violence of a high and aggravated
nature which results in some physical manifestation of that force or
violence to overcome the victim, by one spouse against the other spouse if
they are living together, constitutes the crime of spousal sexual battery and,
upon conviction, is punishable according to the discretion of the court.
(B) The offending spouse's conduct must be reported to appropriate
law enforcement authorities within thirty days in order for that spouse to be
prosecuted for this offense.
(C) The provisions of Section 16-3-659.1 do not apply to any trial
brought under this section."
Exceptions
SECTION 2. Section 16-3-658 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-658. A person cannot be guilty of criminal sexual
conduct under Sections 16-3-651 through 16-3-659.1 if the victim is the
legal spouse unless the couple is living apart and the offending spouse's
conduct constitutes criminal sexual conduct in the first degree or second
degree as defined by Sections 16-3-652 and 16-3-653.
The offending spouse's conduct must be reported to appropriate law
enforcement authorities within thirty days in order for a person to be
prosecuted for these offenses."
Time effective
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Approved the 12th day of June, 1991. |