S 674 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] REPEAL SECTIONS 38-73-731, RELATING TO INSURANCE,
REMOVAL FROM THE YOUTHFUL DRIVER
CLASSIFICATION, AND REFUND OF EXCESS PREMIUM
PAID, 38-73-1425, RELATING TO FINAL RATE OR PREMIUM
CHARGE FOR PRIVATE PASSENGER AUTOMOBILE
INSURANCE RISK CEDED TO THE REINSURANCE FACILITY,
38-77-360, RELATING TO THE PROVISIONS PROHIBITING AN
INCREASE IN AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE PREMIUMS AFTER
CERTAIN FIRST OFFENSE VIOLATIONS, AND 38-77-610,
RELATING TO AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE AND THE FILING
OF RECOUPMENT CHARGES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 38-73-10(a)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 148 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"(2) empower the director or his designee to fix, establish, and
promulgate any uniform statistical plan necessary or appropriate to
obtain all automobile insurance loss and loss adjustment expense
experience, other expense experience, and all other appropriate
statistical and financial data from insurers, rating organizations, and
advisory organizations engaged in an automobile insurance business
in this State to the end that the department director or his
designee shall promulgate or approve the risk
classification and territorial plans to be used by all insurers of
automobile insurance in this State and in order that the director or his
designee may test the risk and territorial differentials previously
established against the most recently available loss experience;"
SECTION 2. Section 38-73-720 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-73-720. The director or his designee may approve
or, through order, fix, establish, and promulgate fair and