S 674 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] entitled to bodily injury liability and property damage liability
automobile insurance from the automobile insurer of the applicant's
choice on the basis of the same rates, policy forms, claims service,
and other services provided by the insurer to all other applicants or
insureds falling within the classification of risk and territory under
the applicable risk and territorial classification plan promulgated
or approved by the department director or his
designee so long as all these applicants or insureds have satisfied
the same objective standards as established in Sections 38-77-280
and Section 38-73-455;"
SECTION 8. Section 38-77-120(a) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 806 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"(a) No cancellation or refusal to renew by an insurer of a policy of
automobile liability insurance is effective unless the insurer
delivers or mails, to the named insured at the address shown in the
policy, a written notice of the cancellation or refusal to renew. This
notice:
(1) must be approved as to form by the director or his designee
prior to use;
(2) shall state the date not less than fifteen days after the date of
the mailing or delivering on which the cancellation or refusal to
renew becomes effective;
(3) shall state the specific reason or reasons of the insurer for
cancellation or refusal to renew."
SECTION 9. Section 38-77-285 of the 1976 Code, as amended by
Act 146 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-77-285. All automobile insurance coverages written
by an insurer for an insured's automobile must be written in the same