S 674 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] or loss, and expense expenses, and
operating results of the entire line of automobile insurance and each
component thereof and of each automobile insurer transacting
insurance within the line and each component and to make price
comparisons between the rates and premium charges of the various
insurers. It is further the policy of this chapter to render possible the
evaluation by the director or his designee of the performance of the
total insurance market and to enable him thereby to assist automobile
insurance consumers in making appropriate consumer decisions."
SECTION 4. Section 38-73-737(A) and (E) of the 1976 Code,
both as added by Act 496 of 1994, are amended to read:
"(A) Premium rates charged for liability coverages and collision
coverage under a private passenger automobile insurance policy are
subject to an appropriate driver training course credit once
satisfactory evidence is presented that an applicant for the credit, who
is not subject to the youthful operator-approved driver training course
credit mandated by Regulation 69-13.2(C) regulation, by
order of the director or his designee, or within any insurer's approved
classification plan, has completed successfully an approved
driver training course. The amount of the credit may be determined
by each individual insurer based upon factually or statistically
supported data and is subject to prior approval by the
commissioner director or his designee. The credit
must be afforded to the operator for thirty-six months from the date
the approved driver training course was completed. The insurer may
require as a condition of providing and maintaining the credit,
that the insured for a three-year period after course completion not be
involved in an accident for which the insured is at fault. The credit
must be afforded by each insurer in a nondiscriminatory manner to all
applicants, other than those considered within Regulation
69-13.2(C) not subject to the youthful operator-approved
driver training course credit.
(E) Only the vehicle driven by drivers who have completed
successfully the driver training course qualifies for the insurance
credit. In order for the credit to apply, the certificate must be
furnished by the named insured, principal operator of the insured
vehicle, and all occasional operators named in the policy as
provided in Department of Insurance Regulation 69-13.1(II)(C).
Other vehicles which may be operated by other family members who
have not completed the driver training course do not qualify for the
insurance credit unless the primary driver of the additional vehicle
has successfully completed the driver training course."
SECTION 5. Section 38-73-760 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: