S 674 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] producers. In the alternative, the facility may adopt any merit rating
and risk classification plan issued by order of the director or
approved for a licensed rating organization."
SECTION 6. Section 38-73-770 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-73-770. Every classification plan promulgated or
approved by the department director or his
designee must be so structured as to produce rates or premium
charges which are adequate, not excessive, and not unfairly
discriminatory."
SECTION 7. Section 38-77-10(1) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 326 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(1) To provide that every automobile insurance risk which is
insurable on the basis of the criteria established in this chapter is
entitled to bodily injury liability and property damage liability
automobile insurance from the automobile insurer of the applicant's
choice on the basis of the same rates, policy forms, claims service,
and other services provided by the insurer to all other applicants or