H*3819 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] interest and principal due pursuant to a debt obligation issued pursuant to
Section 4-29-68, a penalty must be imposed, in addition to any amount of
fee in lieu of tax payment otherwise due or payable, in the amount
necessary to pay all amounts of interest and principal which are not
otherwise paid by the pledged fee revenue. This penalty does not apply
if the entity obligated to make the fee payments or a member of the
control group associated with the entity owns the entire bond issue one
year before any such default of payment.
Disallows rollback application to exempt property
SECTION 8. Section 12-43-220(d) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 431 of 1996, is further amended by adding at the end:
"(5) Any property which becomes exempt from property taxes
under Section 12-37-220(A)(1) or any economic development property
which becomes exempt under Section 12-37-220(B) is not subject to
rollback taxes."
Defines "machinery" used for research and development
for purposes of sales and use tax and imposes special effective date
SECTION 9. A. Section 4-10-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
317 of 1990, is amended to read:
"Section 4-10-20. A county, upon referendum approval, may levy