H*3819 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] legislation, property that would be exempt under this chapter but is held
not to be exempt because of the unconstitutionality or illegality of this
chapter, or any portion of it, is exempt from property tax under Section
4-29-67 or Chapter 12 of this title if the project and county approval
would have met the requirements for exemption under them, except that
fees in lieu of taxes must have been, and must continue to be, made in the
amounts required by Section 4-29-67 or Chapter 12 of this title."
Exempts economic development property from ad valorem taxes
SECTION 2. Section 12-37-220(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 462 of 1996, is further amended by adding an appropriately
numbered item at the end to read:
"( ) Economic development property during the exemption
period as provided in Chapter 44 of Title 12."
Allows election of new fee arrangement
SECTION 3. (A) Economic development property as defined in Section
12-44-30(7) may include property placed in service for property tax
purposes after the effective date of this act.
(B) An entity with property subject to an existing fee in lieu of