H*3819 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (3) a carryover of minimum investment or employment
requirements of the existing arrangements to the new fee arrangement;
and
(4) appropriate agreements and amendments between the sponsor
and the county entered into continuing the provisions and limitations of
the prior agreement.
The entity and the governing body of the county may enter into a new
fee agreement reflecting the appropriate handling of the transition with
due regard to appropriate cancellation or amendment of existing financing
arrangements.
Allows use of funds without issuing bonds or meeting certain
requirements
SECTION 4. Section 4-1-175 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361
of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 4-1-175. A county or municipality receiving revenues
from a payment in lieu of taxes pursuant to Section 13 of Article VIII of
the Constitution of this State may issue special source revenue bonds
secured by and payable from all or a part of that portion of the revenues
which the county is entitled to retain pursuant to the agreement required
by Section 4-1-170 in the manner and for the purposes set forth in Section
4-29-68. The county or municipality may pledge the revenues for the
additional securing of other indebtedness in the manner and for the
purposes set forth in Section 4-29-68.
A county or municipality or special purpose district that receives and
retains revenues from a payment in lieu of taxes pursuant to Section 13 of
Article VIII of the Constitution of this State may use a portion of this
revenue for the purposes outlined in Section 4-29-68 without the
requirement of issuing the special source revenue bonds or meeting the
requirements of Section 4-29-68(A)(4).
A political subdivision of this State subject to the limitation of either
Section 14(7)(a) or Section 15(6) of Article X of the Constitution of this
State pledging pursuant to this section all or a portion of the revenues
received and retained by that subdivision from a payment in lieu of taxes
to the repayment of any bonds shall not include in the assessed value of
taxable property located in the political subdivision for the purposes of
calculating the limit imposed by those sections of the Constitution any
amount representing the value of the property that is the basis of the