H*3819 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] year before any such default of payment.
Disallows rollback application to exempt property
SECTION 8. Section 12-43-220(d) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 431 of 1996, is further amended by adding at the end:
"(5) Any property which becomes exempt from property taxes
under Section 12-37-220(A)(1) or any economic development property
which becomes exempt under Section 12-37-220(B) is not subject to
rollback taxes."
Defines "machinery" used for research and development
for purposes of sales and use tax and imposes special effective date
SECTION 9. A. Section 4-10-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
317 of 1990, is amended to read:
"Section 4-10-20. A county, upon referendum approval, may levy
a sales and use tax of one percent on the gross proceeds of sales within the
county area which are subject to tax under Chapter 36 of Title 12 and the
enforcement provisions of Chapter 54 of Title 12. The sale of items with
a maximum tax levied in accordance with Section 12-36-2110 and Article
17 of Chapter 36 of Title 12 are exempt from the local sales and use tax.
The adopted rate also applies to tangible personal property subject to the
use tax in Section 12-36-1310. Taxpayers required to remit taxes under
Section 12-36-1310 shall identify the county or municipality in the county
area in which tangible personal property purchased at retail is stored,
used, or consumed in this State. Utilities are required to report sales in the
county or municipality in which consumption of the tangible personal
property occurs. A taxpayer subject to the tax imposed by Section
12-36-920, who owns or manages rental units in more than one county or
municipality, shall report separately in his sales tax return the total gross
proceeds from business done in each county or municipality."
B. Section 12-36-2110(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 110 of
1991, is amended to read:
"(D) The maximum tax levied pursuant to this chapter on the
sale or use of machinery for research and development is three hundred
dollars. As used in this subsection, 'machinery for research and