South Carolina Legislature
[…] A member electing service retirement must apply in the manner provided in Section 9-1-1510.

(B) The benefits for a member electing early retirement to retire under this section must be calculated in the manner provided in Section 9-1-1550, except that in lieu of any other reduction factor, his early retirement allowance is reduced by four percent a year, prorated for periods less than one year, for each year of creditable service less than PreviousthirtyNext the case of a member retiring pursuant to this section, the reduction factor provided in that section does not apply."

SECTION 2. Section 9-1-1020 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 475 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 9-1-1020. The employee annuity savings fund shall be the account in which shall be recorded the contributions deducted from the earnable compensation of members to provide for their employee annuities. Each employer shall cause to be deducted from the compensation of each member on each and every payroll of such employer for each and every payroll period four percent of his earnable compensation. With respect to each member who is eligible for coverage under the Social Security Act in accordance with the agreement entered into during 1955 in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 7 of this title; however, such deduction shall, commencing with the first day of the period of service with respect to which such agreement is effective, shall be at the rate of three percent of the part of his earnable compensation not in excess of four thousand eight hundred dollars, plus five percent of the part of his earnable compensation in excess of four thousand eight hundred dollars. In the case of any member so eligible and receiving compensation from two or more employers, such deductions may be adjusted under such rules as the board may establish so as to be as nearly equivalent as practicable to the deductions which that would have been made had if the member received all of such compensation from one employer. In determining the amount earnable by a member in a payroll period, the board may consider the rate of annual earnable compensation of such the member on the first day of the payroll period as continuing throughout such the payroll period and it may omit deduction from earnable compensation for any period less than a full payroll period if a teacher or employee was not a member on the first day of the payroll period.

Each employer shall certify to the board on each and every payroll or in such other manner as the board may prescribe the amounts to be deducted and such the amounts shall certified must be deducted and, when deducted, shall must be credited to said the employee annuity savings fund, to the individual accounts of the members from whose