South Carolina Legislature
[…] (B) A deduction from value is allowed for the amount of any lien or encumbrance existing on the land, tenement, or realty before the transfer and remaining on the land, tenement, or realty after the transfer.

(C) Taxpayers may elect to use the fair market value as determined for property tax purposes in determining fair market value under the provisions of this section."

SECTION 3. Section 12-24-40 of the 1976 Code, as added by Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 12-24-40. Exempted from the fee imposed by this chapter are deeds:

(1) transferring realty to the federal government in which the value of the realty, as defined in Section 12-24-30, is equal to or less than one hundred dollars;

(2) transferring realty to the federal government or to a state, its agencies and departments, and its political subdivisions, including school districts;

(3) that are otherwise exempted under the laws and Constitution of this State or of the United States;

(4) transferring realty in which no gain or loss is recognized by reason of Section 1041 of the Internal Revenue Code as defined in Section 12-6-40(A);

(5) transferring realty from an agent to the agent's principal in which the realty was purchased with the funds of the principal in order to partition one contiguous piece of realty, so long as no consideration is paid for the transfer other than the interests in the realty that are exchanged in order to effect the partition;

(6) transferring an individual grave space at a cemetery owned by a cemetery company licensed under Chapter 55 of Title 39;

(7) transferring realty to a member of the family or to a family trust or to a family partnership.