South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 12-24-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 12-24-20. (A) Except as provided in subsection (B), the fee imposed by this chapter is the liability of the grantor, or the joint or and several liability of the grantors, but the grantee is secondarily liable for the payment of the fee.

(B) In the case of a master-in-equity deed, the liability for a deed from the federal government, a state or any of a state's political subdivisions, or a qualified retirement plan exempt from income taxes under the Internal Revenue Code to another person, the fee imposed by this chapter is on the grantee or grantees the liability of the grantee, or the joint and several liability of the grantees, and not the grantor."

SECTION 2. Section 12-24-30 of the 1976 Code, as added by Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 12-24-30. (A) For purposes of this chapter, the term 'value' means the realty's fair market value.