H 5001 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be
fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more
than one year, or both.
A person who violates the provisions of item (7) of this section is
guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not
more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one
year, or both, for each violation.
A person who violates the provisions of item (8) of this section is
guilty of forgery and, upon conviction, must receive the penalty
provided for a conviction of that crime."
SECTION 5. Section 39-22-150 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
436 of 1990, is amended to read:
"Section 39-22-150. All net revenues derived from operation
of the state warehouse system must be transferred annually to a
special account in the State Treasury until the sum of three million
dollars accrues. When the fund reaches three million dollars, these
transfers shall cease; however, all interest and investment revenue
shall accrue solely to the fund and be returned annually to the fund.
In order to support the increase of this fund, the funds must be
invested at interest by the State Treasurer who shall credit the interest
earned on the funds to the increase of the fund up to and above three
million dollars. In addition to the interest, the commissioner shall
assess an amount ratably against each warehouseman in this State
issuing warehouse receipts a special additional fee not to exceed ten
cents a bale of cotton or one cent a bushel of soybeans and one-half
cent a bushel of any other stored feed grains or oil seeds for which
warehouse receipts have been issued. The additional assessment may
be charged not more than once for each receipt issued on a bale of
cotton or bushel of grain.